Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2008.tde-12012009-161002
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Marques Zerillo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Vitorello, Claudia Barros Monteiro (President)
Camargo, Luis Eduardo Aranha
Ho, Paulo Lee
Marques, Marilis do Valle
Oliveira, Julio Cezar Franco de
Title in Portuguese
Análise genômica macro comparativa entre Leifsonia xyli subsp. cynodontis e Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bactérias fitopatogênicas
DNA
Genomas
Transposon
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste projeto foi entender a organização genômica e o conteúdo de genes de dois fitopatógenos relacionados geneticamente, mas que infectam diferentes hospedeiros: Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (Lxx), um patógeno de cana-de-açúcar; e Leifonia xyli subsp. cynodontis (Lxc), um patógeno de gramíneas do gênero Cynodon. Os resultados do seqüenciamento parcial do genoma de Lxc são descritos, incluindo as seqüências comuns ao genoma de Lxx e os fragmentos de organização distinta e genes específicos de Lxc. Para alcançar o objetivo, bibliotecas genômicas do genoma de Lxc foram construídas. A estratégia revelou seqüências específicas, algumas provavelmente adquiridas por transferência horizontal, e regiões não sintênicas do genoma de Lxc, quando comparadas com Lxx. Regiões específicas somaram 311.353 pb e foram anotadas. Devido a associação de elementos genéticos móveis com reorganização cromossômica e transferência horizontal de genes, um estudo detalhado dos transposons do tipo IS, presentes em ambos os genomas, foi realizado. A análise revelou um número variável de elementos para cada genoma atuando na diversificação dos mesmos.
Title in English
Comparative genomic analysis between Leifsonia xyli subsp. cynodontis and Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli.
Keywords in English
DNA
Genome
Plant pathogen
Transposon
Abstract in English
This study aimed to understand genome organization and gene content of two closely related plant pathogens that infect different hosts: Leifsonia xyli subsp. xyli (Lxx), a sugarcane pathogen; and Leifonia xyli subsp. cynodontis (Lxc), a Cynodon grass pathogen. We describe the results of a partial genome sequence of Lxc, assessing the similarity to Lxx completely sequenced genome, describing differences in genome organization and uncovering genes specific to Lxc genome. To accomplish the objective, genomic libraries were constructed. The strategy uncovered specific sequences, some probably acquired by horizontal transfer and non-syntenic regions of Lxc genome compared to Lxx. Specific regions of Lxc genome accounted for 311,353 bp and were annotated. Because mobile genetic elements are often associated with rearrangements and horizontal gene transfer, a detailed study of all insertion sequence (IS) elements presented in both genomes were realized. The analysis revealed a variable number of transposable elements acting upon genomic diversity.