Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2014.tde-10122014-080728
Document
Author
Full name
Roberto Pereira Gonzalez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Barbuto, Jose Alexandre Marzagao (President)
Borges, Monamaris Marques
Cianciarullo, Aurora Marques
Franco, Marcelo de
Rodrigues, Elaine Guadelupe
Title in Portuguese
Diferenciação de células mononucleares do sangue periférico humano em células dendríticas: vias de sinalização e efeitos da melatonina sobre o fenótipo e função das células in vitro.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativação.
Células dendríticas
Citocinas
Diferenciação
Melatonina
Monócitos
Abstract in Portuguese
A melatonina (MLT) é um hormônio responsável pela regulação dos ritmos circadianos, com ampla atuação na fisiologia animal, incluindo os seres humanos. Sua ação moduladora sobre o sistema imune possibilitou estudar seu efeito sobre a estimulação de monócitos na diferenciação em células dendríticas (DCs). Monócitos estimulados com MLT, durante a etapa de adesão de duas horas, apresentaram aumentada presença dos receptores para citocinas GM-CSF, IL-4 e TNF-a, necessários à geração de DCs in vitro. DCs geradas sob estímulo de MLT mostraram um aumento nas moléculas de membrana como CD40, CD80 e CD83. Foram detectadas as citocinas IL-6, IL-8 e IL-10 nos sobrenadantes de DCs imaturas, bem como IL-6, IL-8 e TNF-a para as DCs maduras. Lys estimulados por estas DCs mostraram um elevado índice de proliferação e detectou-se variação nas concentrações das citocinas IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10, TNF-a e IFN-g, dos sobrenadantes das co-culturas. O uso do inibidor da MLT, Luzindol mostrou tendência a inibição dos efeitos desse hormônio.
Title in English
Differentiation of human peripheral blood mononuclear cells into dendritic cells: signaling pathways and melatonin effects on phenotype and function of in vitro generated cells.
Keywords in English
Activation
Cytokines
Dendritic cells
Differentiation
Melatonin
Monocytes
Abstract in English
Melatonin (MLT) is a hormone responsible for the circadian rhythm regulation, with wide range of actions in animal physiology, including the human beings. Its modulatory action on immune system permited to study its effects on monocyte stimulation to differentiate into dendritic cells (DCs). Monocytes stimulated with MLT, kept for two hours adhesion time, presented enhanced cytokine membrane receptors for GM-CSF, IL-4, TNF-a, needed to in vitro DCs generation. DCs obtained by MLT stimuli show an enhanced presence of membrane molecules, as CD40, CD80 and CD83. The cytokines IL-6, IL-8 e IL-10 were present in the supernatants of imature DCs, as well the IL-6, IL-8 e TNF-a in mature DCs supernatants. Lymphocytes supernatants from DCs co-culture showed an enhanced proliferation index and, were detected a variation for IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL-10, TNF-a e IFN-g cytokines. The MLT inhibitor Luzindole show a tendency to inhibition of this hormone.