Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2009.tde-10082009-172459
Document
Author
Full name
Leonardo Lucas Carnevalli Dias
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Floh, Eny Iochevet Segal (President)
Catarina, Claudete Santa
Guerra, Miguel Pedro
Ho, Fanly Fungyi Chow
Labate, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos fisiológicos, bioquímicos e análise proteômica comparativa durante a maturação, germinação e conversão em plantas de embriões de Ocotea catharinensis Mez. (Lauraceae).
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioquímica de plantas
Biotecnologia vegetal
Cultura de tecidos vegetais
Embriogênese somática
Fisiologia vegetal
Proteômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A semelhança entre os eventos da embriogênese zigótica e somática permite que sejam estabelecidos parâmetros para o acompanhamento destes dois processos. Neste trabalho foi estudada a embriogênese somática em Ocotea catharinensis, nas fases de maturação e germinação, além do processo germinativo da semente zigótica, avaliando-se parâmetros bioquímicos, e a expressão diferencial de proteínas. O tratamento com ABA + PEG em culturas de embriões somáticos apresentou variações semelhantes a apresentadas por embriões zigóticos no estádio de maturação. Não se observou a germinação de embriões somáticos, contudo verificou-se que a desidratação prévia promoveu importantes alterações bioquímicas. Durante a germinação, não se observou à síntese de novas proteínas no embrião zigótico. Os estudos proteômicos no desenvolvimento da semente permitiram a seleção de polipeptídios, marcadores estádio-específicos. Os resultados obtidos possibilitam a otimização e melhor entendimento das etapas da embriogênese somática, em espécies com sementes recalcitrantes, como O. catharinensis.
Title in English
Physiological, biochemical aspects and comparative proteomic during maturation, germination and seedling conversion of Ocotea catharinensis Mez. (Lauraceae).
Keywords in English
Plant biochemistry
Plant biotechnology
Plant physiology
Proteomics
Somatic embryogenesis
Tissue culture plants
Abstract in English
The great similarity among the events of zygotic and somatic embryogenesis allows the establishment of parameters for accompaniment of these processes. In the present work it was studied the somatic embryogenesis in Ocotea catharinensis, in the maturation and germination phases, and the zygotic embryogenesis. The biochemical parameters and differential expression of proteins were evaluated: The treatment with ABA + PEG presented similar variations for zygotic embryos in the maturation stage. The germination was not observed for somatic embryos; however, it was verified that the previous dehydration promoted important biochemical alterations. With relation to the zygotic embryo, throughout the germination process, the synthesis of new proteins was not observed. The proteomic studies carried out throughout seed development, allowed the selection of polypeptides with differential expression. The results obtained open perspectives for the methodology optimization of the somatic embryogenesis, for species with recalcitrant seeds, like O. catharinensis.