Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2011.tde-10022012-155440
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Antunes do Prado Tavares Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Marques, Marilis do Valle (President)
Barbosa, Heloiza Ramos
Gomes, Suely Lopes
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Spira, Beny
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da regulação do gene cspD de Caulobacter crescentus.
Keywords in Portuguese
Caulobacter crescentus
cspD
Genética bacteriana
Glicose
Nitrogênio
Regulação gênica
Abstract in Portuguese
CspD é uma das quatro proteínas de choque frio de Caulobacter crescentus, sendo maior que as outras CSPs por possuir dois domínios de choque frio, e tem seu papel na célula ainda desconhecido. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar e caracterizar os fatores in cis e in trans envolvidos na regulação da expressão do gene cspD em C. crescentus. Neste trabalho foi visto que a expressão de cspD é induzida pela carência de glicose no meio, mas não pela carência de nitrogênio. Esta indução é dependente do sinalizador ppGpp, indicando que ppGpp está envolvido na sinalização de carência de carbono. Um regulador de resposta de um sistema de dois componentes (SpdR) foi identificado como responsável pela indução em fase estacionária, sendo fosforilado pela histidina quinase cognata SpdS. Através de ensaios de EMSA e DNAseI footprinting pudemos verificar que a proteína SpdR se liga em uma sequência repetida invertida no promotor de cspD, e que essa ligação é dependente da fosforilação no resíduo de aspartato na posição 64 da proteína. Foi construído um mutante nulo do gene SpdR e este foi testado quanto à resistência a estresse oxidativo causado por H2O2 e viabilidade em fase estacionária; o mutante não apresentou diferença na resposta em relação à linhagem selvagem.
Title in English
The study of cspD gene regulation in Caulobacter crescentus.
Keywords in English
Caulobacter crescentus
cspD
Bacterial genetics
Gene regulation
Glucose
Nitrogen
Abstract in English
CspD is one of the four cold shock proteins of Caulobacter crescentus being larger than the other ones by possessing two cold shock domains, and its cellular role is still unknown. The aim of this work was to identify and characterize factors in cis and in trans involved in regulation of cspD expression in C. crescentus. In this work we determined that cspD expression is induced by glucose starvation but not by nitrogen starvation. This induction is dependent on the signalling molecule ppGpp, indicating that it is involved in carbon starvation signaling. A response regulator of a two-component system (SpdR) was identified as responsible for stationary phase induction, being phosphorylated by the cognate histidine kinase SpdS. EMSA and DNAseI footprinting assays showed that the SpdR protein binds to an inverted repeat at the cspD promoter, and that this binding is dependent on phosphorylation at the aspartate residue at position 64. A null spdR mutant strain was constructed and its resistance to H2O2 and stationary phase viability were determined, however the mutant showed no difference in response when compared to the wild type.