Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2014.tde-09122014-152230
Document
Author
Full name
Renato de Mello Ruiz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Sircili, Marcelo Palma (President)
Franzolin, Marcia Regina
Nakano, Viviane
Oliveira, Maria Leonor Sarno de
Vieira, Mônica Aparecida Midolli
Title in Portuguese
Papel da proteina Hfq na regulação dos fatores de virulência de Escherichia coli enteropatogênica (EPEC).
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli
EPEC
Hfq
Regulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Escherichia coli Enteropatogênicas são um importante patógeno causador de diarréia. As EPEC podem ser classificadas em típica e atípica, baseado na presença do plasmídeo EAF. As amostras de EPEC apresentam em seu genoma uma ilha de patogenicidade denominada região LEE, na qual estão contidos os genes relacionados a formação da lesão (A/E). A regulação gênica da região LEE é multifatorial, sendo o principal regulador o gene ler. Até o momento não existem trabalhos sobre a participação de Hfq em EPEC, assim sendo, o presente estudo analisa o papel de Hfq na regulação dos fatores de virulência de EPEC típica (O127:H6) e atípica (O55:H7). A mutagênese do gene hfq foi obtida através do sistema l Red de recombinação alélica. As amostras mutantes apresentaram uma diminuição na capacidade aderir e formar a lesão A/E. Analise transcricional dos mutantes revelou uma significativa diminuição na transcrição do gene espA e do gene eae. Foi possível evidenciar uma diminuição da motilidade das amostras mutantes. A analise in silico revelou a possibilidade do dobramento natural do mRNA ler, ocultando o sitio de ligação do ribossomo. Aqui demonstramos a necessidade Hfq para a transcrição dos genes responsáveis pela lesão A/E. responsible for the A/E lesion.
Title in English
Role of Hfq in the regulation of virulence factors in enteropathogenic Escherichia coli.
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli
EPEC
Hfq
Regulation
Abstract in English
Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli are an important pathogen responsible for causing diarrhea. EPEC can be classified as typical and atypical, based on the presence of the EAF plasmid. EPEC strains have in their genome a pathogenicity island known as LEE region, where it harbours genes related to the formation of a lesion A/E. LEE regulation is multifactorial, being the ler gene its main regulator. Until now there are no studies on the role of Hfq in EPEC, thus, the present study analyzes the function of Hfq on the regulation of virulence factors in typical EPEC (O127:H6) and atypical (O55:H7) strains. Hfq gene mutagenesis was obtained utilizing the allelic recombination l Red system. The mutant strains demonstrated a decrease in the capability of mutant strains to adhere and form A/E lesion. Transcriptional analysis showed a decrease on the espA gene and eae gene transcription. It was possible to notice a decrease in motility of the mutant strains. In silico analysis revealed the possibility of a natural folding of ler mRNA, concealing the ribosome binding site. With this study we could demonstrate the need of Hfq for the transcription of genes responsible for the A/E lesion.