Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2008.tde-09032009-151619
Document
Author
Full name
Sally Müller Affonso Prado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Abrahao Neto, Jose (President)
Campos, Mario Julio Avila
Polakiewicz, Bronislaw
Sant'Anna, Osvaldo Augusto Brazil Esteves
Sato, Sunao
Title in Portuguese
Aplicabilidade do antígeno tetânico conjugado com derivados do Monometoxi-polietilenoglicol.
Keywords in Portuguese
Adjuvantes imunológicos
Antígenos
mPEG
PEG
Peglação
Toxinas
Abstract in Portuguese
O Monometoxi-polietilenoglicol succinimidil ácido propiônico (mPEG-SPA 5 e 20 kDa) foi analisado como adjuvante e inibidor da atividade neurotóxica da toxina tetânica (TxT) adsorvida ou não em Al(OH)3, à qual o polímero foi conjugado. Avaliou-se a toxicidade das amostras por DL50, demonstrando que a atividade neurotóxica da TxT foi inibida. A via subcutânea foi mais efetiva na indução de resposta à TxT tratada pelo mPEG-SPA e o efeito adjuvante do Al(OH)3 se deu pela intramuscular. Trinta cavalos foram submetidos a esquema de imunização seletiva, dividindo-se os dezoito escolhidos em grupos para imunização com TxT conjugada ao mPEG-SPA 5.000 e 5.000(2X) e TxT adsorvida ou não. Os soros dos cavalos foram analisados por ToBI Teste, que avaliou a evolução da resposta imune. Os soros também foram analisados por imunodifusão, eletroforese e immunoblotting, tendo este indicado uma provável superioridade antigênica da TxT Fluida relativamente aos adjuvantes. A conjugação mPEG-SPA provou ser efetiva na produção do soro antitetânico terapêutico para uso humano.
Title in English
Applicability of tetanus antigen conjugated to derivatives of Monometoxypolyethylene glycol.
Keywords in English
Antigens
Immunologics adjuvants
mPEG
PEG
Pegylation
Toxins
Abstract in English
Monometoxypolyethylene glycol succinimidyl propionic acid (SPA-mPEG 5 and 20 kDa) was analyzed as adjuvant and inhibitor of tetanus toxin neurotoxic activity (TxT) adsorbed or not by Al(OH)3, to which the polymer was conjugated. The samples toxicity was evaluated by DL50, disclosing that TxT neurotoxic activity was inhibited. The subcutaneous inoculation was more effective in induction of response to TxT treated with SPA-mPEG and the adjuvant effect of Al(OH)3 was evidenced by the intramuscular. Thirty horses were submitted to a selective scheme of immunization and eighteen were divided in groups to be immunized with TxT conjugated to SPA-mPEG 5,000 and 5,000(2X) and TxT adsorbed or not. The horses sera were analysed by ToBI Test, which evaluated the immune response development. The sera were also analysed through immunodifusion, electrophoresis and immunoblotting and the last one indicates a probable antigenic superiority of TxT fluid relatively to the adjuvants. The SPA-mPEG conjugation proved to be effective for anti-tetanus human therapeutic serum production.