Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2011.tde-09022012-101718
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Lopes Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Albuquerque, Cristina Northfleet de (President)
Nakano, Eliana
Zanin, Maria Helena Ambrosio
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do potencial carcinogênico do Megazol, agente anti-chagásico, e obtenção de nanopartículas de poli(e-caprolactona) contendo Megazol.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aspergillus nidulans
Doença de Chagas
Megazol
Microscopia eletrônica (análise)
Mutagênicos
Nanopartículas
Abstract in Portuguese
Megazol (1-metil-2-(5-amino-1,3,4-tiadiazolil)-5-nitroimidazol) (MZ) tem sido descrito como um composto efetivo contra Tripanossoma cruzi, agente causador da Doença de Chagas. Contudo, este composto mostrou efeitos mutagênicos e baixa solubilidade em água. O primeiro objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar o potencial carcinogênico de três doses de MZ através do teste de Indice de Homozigotização (HI). Este teste mostra alterações nas frequências de crossing-over mitótico eventualmente envolvidas com genes heterozigotos auxotróficos em linhagens de Aspergillus nidulans. O teste HI mostrou alterações nas frequências de crossing-over mitótico quando o tratamento com MZ foi aplicado. O segundo objetivo foi o preparo de nanopartículas de poli(e-caprolactona) contendo MZ a partir do método de nanoprecipitação. O tamanho das nanopartículas obtidas foi de 280±1,34 nm e polidispersão de 0,13±0,003 nm. A análise de Microscopia Eletrônica (MEV) revelou nanopartículas de superfície lise e esférica. Uma eficiência de encapsulação de 24% foi alcançada para as nanopartículas de MZ.
Title in English
Genotoxic evaluation of megazol, antichagasic agent and obtaining nanoparticles of poly (e-caprolactone) containing megazol.
Keywords in English
Aspergillus nidulans
Chagas's disease
Electron microscopy (analysis)
Megazol
Mutagenic
Nanoparticles
Abstract in English
Megazol (1-metil-2-(5-amino-1,3,4-tiadiazolil)-5-nitroimidazol) (MZ) has been describe as an effective compound against Trypanosoma cruzi, the causative agent of Chagas's disease. Nevertheless this compound has showed mutagenic effects and lower solubility in aqueous systems. The one aim of this research was evaluate the carcinogenic potential of three doses of megazol (MZ) through of homozygation index assay (HI). This short-term assay shows alterations in mitotic crossing-over frequencies eventually involving heterozygous auxotrophic genes in diploid strains of Aspergillus nidulans. The HI assay showed to mitotic crossing-over alteration in their frequency when the MZ was present. While the second aim was prepare poly-e-caprolactone nanoparticles by nanoprecipitation method loaded with MZ. The particle size of the prepared nanoparticles was the 280±1,34 nm and polydispersity was 0,13±0,003. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) analyze reveled a smooth surface and spherical. The encapsulation efficiency about 24% was achieved to MZ nanoparticles.