Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2009.tde-08052009-092624
Document
Author
Full name
Sarah Pigato Canova
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Itamar Soares de (President)
Azevedo, Joao Lucio de
Harakava, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Diversidade e bioprospecção de actinobactérias isoladas de manguezais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Actinobactérias
Bioprospecção
Manguezal
Microorganismos rizoséricos
Abstract in Portuguese
Manguezais são ecossistemas costeiros que ocorrem na transição entre os ambientes terrestres e marinhos, ao longo das regiões tropicais e subtropicais, sofrendo influência direta do regime das marés. A comunidade microbiana diversificada é fundamental para a ocorrência da ciclagem de nutrientes e, portanto, manutenção da biodiversidade faunística e florística nestes ambientes. As actinobactérias correspondem um grupo heterogêneo de bactérias filamentosas, que naturalmente habitam o solo, adaptam-se às diversas condições do ambiente, produzem antibióticos e são capazes de colonizar a rizosfera e tecidos internos das plantas. Neste trabalho foi possível observar a diversidade de actinobactérias rizosféricas isoladas nos manguezais de Cananéia e Bertioga SP; avaliar a produção de metabólitos secundários antifúngicos desses microrganismos; analisar o perfil químico dos extratos orgânicos das actinobactérias por espectrômetro de massas, seguidos de avaliação dos constituintes químicos desses extratos por cromatografia em camada delgada e coluna preparativa para separação dos mesmos, onde após os bioensaios com as frações ativas, foi determinado a concentração inibitória mínima dessas frações.
Title in English
Diversity and bioprospecting of actinobacteria from mangrors.
Keywords in English
Actinobacteria
Bioprospection
Mangrows
Rhizosphiric microorganisms
Abstract in English
Mangroves are coastal ecosystems which occur in the areas of transition between marine and terrestrial environments throughout the tropical and subtropical regions, suffering direct tide influence. The diverse microbial communities are important to the nutrient cycling occurrence and consequently to the maintenance of these environments fauna and flora biodiversity. The Actinobacteria are a heterogeneous group of filamentous bacteria that naturally inhabit the soil. They can easily adapt to different environmental conditions, producing antibiotics and colonizing the rhizosphere and plants internal tissues. This study aims were: to allow the assessment of the diversity of the diversity of rhizosphere Actinobacteria isolated from mangroves located in Cananeia and Bertioga, cities under the jurisdiction of Sao Paulo State; to evaluate the production of antifungal secondary metabolites of these microorganisms; to analyze the chemical profile of organic extracts of Actionobacteria by mass spectrometry, followed by the evaluation of the chemical components of theses extracts through thin-layer chromatography and preparative column for their separation. After this process minimum inhibitory concentration of the active fractions of the bioassays were determined.