Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2010.tde-07102010-153139
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Tadeu Delgado Duarte
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Pellizari, Vivian Helena (President)
Andreote, Fernando Dini
Barbosa, Heloiza Ramos
Oliveira, Valéria Maia de
Roesch, Luiz Fernando Wurdig
Title in Portuguese
Micro-organismos em ambientes criogênicos: gelo glacial, solos expostos por recuo de geleiras, e permafrost polares.
Keywords in Portuguese
Permafrost
Aquecimento global
Filogenia
Geleiras - Antartica
Microbiologia ambiental
RNA ribossômico
Abstract in Portuguese
O efeito de alterações climáticas sobre os micro-organismos ainda é incerto, pois pouco se conhece sobre as espécies que habitam regiões extremas como o gelo, solo antártico, e o solo permanentemente congelado (permafrost). O permafrost tem como característica a preservação de material biológico por milhões de anos, servindo como fonte para estudos de evolução e biogeografia de micro-organismos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar a diversidade microbiana em amostras de gelo, solo exposto por recuo de geleira e permafrost polares, e a diversidade funcional do gene alcano monoxigenase (alk). Métodos independentes de cultivo baseados no gene 16S rRNA foram utilizados, como DGGE, clonagem e pirossequenciamento. As geleiras da Ilha Rei George (Península Antártica) e do Pólo Sul Geográfico possuem cerca de 3.104 cél./mL e são compostas por micro-organismos diferentes, com predominância dos Filos Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria, Firmicutes e Cyanobacteria, muitos dos quais já descritos em outros ambientes criogênicos. O solo em frente à geleira Baranowski apresenta uma estrutura de comunidade diferente do gelo. O solo exposto por recuo de geleira apresenta uma sucessão ecológica, com predominância de heterotróficas durante todo o processo. Fixadores de nitrogênio no solo foram compostos por cianobactérias no início, e por Rhodopseudomonas e Rhodobacter no final da sucessão. Estes resultados foram melhor observados com o pirossequenciamento. As mudanças observadas podem estar relacionadas ao aumento de K, Mg+, NH4+, NO3- e/ou CO2 detectados após 15-20 anos de exposição do solo. A comunidade de permafrosts varia com o local e a idade de congelamento (de 5.000 a 8 milhões de anos). O gene alkM foi detectado em permafrosts do Ártico com 3 milhões de anos, e o gene alkB em amostras do Ártico com 15.000 e 120.000 anos, e em solos modernos da Antártica. Alguns clones indicam que podem representar novos genes para alcano monoxigenases. As contribuições deste projeto abrangem os objetivos do Ano Polar Internacional (IPY 2007-2009), sobretudo na avaliação da ecologia microbiana da Antártica.
Title in English
Microorganisms in cryogenic environments: glacial ice, soils exposed by glacier retreat, and polar permafrosts.
Keywords in English
Permafrost
Environmental microbiology
Glaciers - Antarctica
Global warming
Philogeny
Ribosomal RNA
Abstract in English
The effect of climate changes on microorganisms is still unclear, because little is known about the species that inhabit the extreme regions as the glacial ice, antarctic soils and the permanently frozen soil (permafrost). The permafrost is able to preserve the sedimented biological materials by thousands or even millions of years, being an important source for microbiological studies. The objective was to study the microbial diversity in cryogenic samples: glacial ice, soil exposed by glacial retreat and polar permafrosts, as well as to study the functional diversity of alkane monooxygenase genes (alk) in the permafrost. Cultivationindependent methods based on the 16S rRNA gene were used, as DGGE, clone library and 454 Pyrosequencing. Analysis of the King George Island (Antarctic Peninsula) glaciers and the South Pole ice revealed about 3x104 cells/mL each, and different micro-organisms were detected, predominantly members from Proteobacteria, Actinobacteria, Firmicutes and Cyanobacteria, many of which already described in other cryogenic environments. The soil in front of the Baranowski Glacier has a different community structure compared with the ice. Soils exposed by glacier retreat revealed an ecological succession, and heterotrophic bacteria occurred all through the process. Nitrogen-fixing populations were composed by cyanobacteria at the early stages, and shifted to Rhodopseudomonas and Rhodobacter in the older soils. The observed changes may be related to an increase of K, Mg+, NH4 +, NO3- and/or CO2, detected after 15-20 years of soil exposure. The community of permafrosts varies by location and age (5,000 - 8 millions of years). The alkM gene was detected in old Arctic permafrosts (3 millions of years), while alkB genes were found on Arctic samples from 15,000 to 120,000 years, and in Antarctic modern soils. Some of these clones may represent new alk genes. The contributions of this project covers the goals of the International Polar Year (IPY 2007-2009), particularly in assessing the microbial ecology of Antarctica.