Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2018.tde-07062018-112148
Document
Author
Full name
Jacqueline Mazzuchelli de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Stocco, Rita de Cassia (President)
Dagli, Maria Lucia Zaidan
Gaspari, Elizabeth Natal de
Módolo, Diego Grando
Neves, Adriana da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem estrutural e análise In silico da proteína E6 do genêro Deltapapillomavirus.
Keywords in Portuguese
Deltapapillomavirus
Diagnóstico viral
Modelagem Molecular
Papilomavírus
Proteína E6
Abstract in Portuguese
Papilomavírus (PVs) são vírus amplamente estudados, sendo enfatizada sua capacidade de infectar os tecidos epitelial e mucoso em diversos animais, incluindo humanos, causando lesões benignas que podem, ocasionalmente, resultar em câncer. Dentre os gêneros que infectam animais, os Deltapapillomavirus têm uma importância veterinária, ecológica e histórica, pois são capazes de infectar seu hospedeiro natural e outros animais. Por isso, esse trabalho contempla todos os tipos virais pertencentes aos Delta-PVs, incluindo sua história. Dentre as proteínas traduzidas pelos PVs, três são consideradas proteínas oncogênicas: E5, E6 e E7. Determinar a estrutura de uma proteína é crucial para a elucidação da sua função, possibilitando aplicações nas áreas de engenharia de proteínas, anotação genômica e desenho racional de fármacos. A estrutura tridimensional da proteína E6 de cada tipo viral pertencente ao gênero Deltapapillomavirus foi determinada por modelagem molecular por homologia. A história evolutiva dessas proteínas foi avaliada com base na geração de árvores filogenéticas e suas propriedades físico-químicas foram analisadas. Além disso, devido ao seu alto grau de conservação, a E6 demonstrou ser útil como um marcador molecular. Apesar de serem consideradas raras, foram observadas lesões papilomatosas em carneiros em uma fazenda do estado de São Paulo. Foi realizado o diagnóstico molecular dessas lesões. Os resultados mostraram pela primeira vez no mundo que, apesar de serem ovinos, o agente causador da papilomatose era um papilomavírus bovino, o BPV2, um Delta-PV. Logo, além de discutir os Delta-PVs, esta tese demonstra na prática a habilidade desse gênero em romper a barreira espécie-específica.
Title in English
Structural modelling and in silico analysis of E6 protein of the Deltapapillomavirus genus.
Keywords in English
Deltapapillomavirus
E6 protein
Molecular Modelling
Papillomavirus
Viral diagnosis
Abstract in English
Papillomaviruses (PVs) are widely studied viruses, emphasizing their ability to infect the epithelial and mucosal tissues in several animals, including humans, causing benign lesions that may occasionally result in cancer. Among the genera that infect animals, Deltapapillomaviruses have a veterinary, ecological and historical importance because they are capable of infecting their natural host and other animals. Therefore, this work contemplates all viral types belonging to the Delta-PVs, including their history. Among the proteins translated by the PVs, three of them are considered oncogenic proteins: E5, E6 and E7. Determining the structure of a protein is crucial to the elucidation of its function, allowing applications in the areas of protein engineering, genomic annotation and rational design of drugs. The three-dimensional structure of the E6 protein of each viral type belonging to the genus Deltapapillomavirus was determined by molecular modeling by homology. The evolutionary history of these proteins was evaluated based on the generation of phylogenetic trees and their physicochemical properties were analyzed. In addition, due to its high degree of conservation, E6 has been shown to be useful as a molecular marker. Despite being considered rare, papillomas lesions were observed in sheep on a farm in the state of São Paulo. The molecular diagnosis of these lesions was performed. The results showed for the first time in the world that, despite being ovines, the causative agent of papillomatosis was a bovine papillomavirus, BPV2, a Delta-PV. Thus, in addition to discussing Delta-PVs, this thesis demonstrates in practice the ability of this genre to break the species-specific barrier.