Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2018.tde-07022018-162647
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Rolim Ferrari
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Heliana de Azevedo Franco do (President)
Borrely, Sueli Ivone
Brandimarte, Ana Lucia
Perpetuo, Elen Aquino
Pompeo, Marcelo Luiz Martins
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de efluentes radioativos da unidade de tratamento de minério das indústrias nucleares do Brasil e de bacia de drenagem sob sua influência, com ênfase na caracterização química e ecotoxicológica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioindicadores
Caracterização química e ecotoxicológica
Drenagem ácida de mina
Efluentes radioativos
Mineração de urânio
Abstract in Portuguese
A primeira mineração de urânio do Brasil está localizada nas dependências da Unidade de Tratamento de Minérios das Indústrias Nucleares do Brasil. Atualmente, essa área mineradora encontra-se em fase de descomissionamento e a drenagem ácida de mina constitui o principal passivo ambiental, devido ao volume de efluentes radioativos gerados, os quais após tratamento são lançados na represa das Antas (RA). Os resultados indicaram que amostras do efluente in natura e tratado apresentaram maiores concentrações de espécies químicas, sendo consideradas agudamente tóxicas para os dafinídeos, indicando que que o sistema de tratamento realizado pela mineradora foi impróprio e ineficiente. Valores de dureza extremamente elevados indicaram efeito protetor para os dafinídeos, quando maiores concentrações de metais tais como F-, U, Mn e Al foram registradas. O metal Mn apresentou potencial de causar toxicidade para C. silvestrii, CE50 (5,93 mg L-1). Para U, mudanças no pH nos ensaios de D.magna, estiveram associadas a alterações nas concentrações das espécies potencialmente tóxicas UO22+ e UO2OH+. A espécie nativa C. silvestrii mostrou ser muito mais sensível a U, quando comparada a D. magna, de acordo com a CE50 (0,07 e 0,56 mg L-1, respectivamente).
Title in English
Evaluation of the radioactive effluents from the Mineral Treatment Unit of the Brazilian Nuclear Industries and the Drainage Basin under their influence, with emphasis on the chemical and ecotoxicological characterization.
Keywords in English
Acid mine drainage
Bioindicators
Chemical and ecotoxicological characterization
Radioactive effluents
Uranium mining
Abstract in English
The first uranium mining in Brazil is located on the Ore Treatment Unit of Nuclear Industries of Brazil. Currently, this mining area is in process of decommissioning and the acid mine drainage is the main environmental liability due to the volume of radioactive effluents produced, which after treatment are discharged into the Antas reservoir (AR). The results indicated that samples of the in natura and treated effluent presented higher concentrations of chemical species, being considered acutely toxic to the daphnids, indicating that the treatment carried out by the mining company (UTM/INB) was improper and inefficient. Extremely high hardness values indicated protective effect for the daphnids, when higher concentrations of metals such as F-, U, Mn and Al were recorded. The Mn metal presented potential toxicity for C. silvestrii, EC50 (5.93 mg L-1). For U, changes in pH in the D.magna assays were associated with changes in concentrations of the toxic potentially species UO22+ and UO2OH+. The native species C. silvestrii showed to be much more sensitive to U, than D. magna, according to EC50 (0.07 and 0.56 mg L-1, respectively).