Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2013.tde-06112013-084910
Document
Author
Full name
Jonas Weissmann Gaiarsa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sluys, Marie Anne van (President)
Buckeridge, Marcos Silveira
Farah, Shaker Chuck
Ho, Paulo Lee
Marques, Marilis do Valle
Title in Portuguese
História evolutiva de carbo-hidrolases ligno-celulósicas da família Xanthomonadaceae.
Keywords in Portuguese
Bioinformática
Evolução molecular
Parede celular
Polissacarídeos
Xanthomonas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho visa compreender o processo de degradação da parede celular vegetal de hospedeiros de fitopatógenos da família Xanthomonadaceae. Criamos e aperfeiçoamos uma técnica de enumeração dos genes relacionados ao metabolismo de polissacarídeos, com enfoque na distinção entre aqueles que agem sobre os componentes da parede celular vegetal e sobre outros polissacarídeos. A história evolutiva desse conjunto de enzimas foi delineada através de inferências sobre as relações de homologia entre os genes enumerados, sua presença ou ausência nos diversos genomas abordados e comparação das taxas de mutação entre grupos de homólogos. Além disso, procuramos também, com essa etapa de bioinformática e a etapa seguinte, incrementar a anotação desses genes, muitos descritos como hipotéticos ou com vaga definição de sua função. Na segunda parte do desenvolvimento do projeto foram feitos experimentos de expressão heteróloga e verificação da atividade enzimática para validação da anotação de alguns dos genes identificados.
Title in English
Evolutionary history of lignocellulosic carbo-hydrolases of the Xanthomonadaceae family.
Keywords in English
Bioinformatics
Cell wall
Molecular evolution
Polysaccharides
Xanthomonas
Abstract in English
This study aims to understand the process of degradation of host plant cell walls by plant pathogens of the Xanthomonadaceae family. We created and perfected a technique for enumeration of genes related to the metabolism of polysaccharides, focusing on the distinction between those who act on components of plant cell wall and on other polysaccharides. The evolutionary history of this group of enzymes has been outlined through inferences about the relations of homology between the genes listed, their presence or absence in different genomes and comparison of mutation rates between groups of homologues. Moreover, we also attempted with this bioinformatics step and the next step, to enhance the annotation of these genes, many described as hypothetical or vague in the determination of its function. In the second part of the project development heterologous expression and enzymatic activity assays were made to validate the annotation of some of the genes identified.