Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2008.tde-06012009-162645
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Salustino Faro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Durigon, Edison Luiz (President)
Barbosa, Maria Luisa
Botosso, Viviane Fongaro
Mendonça, Ronaldo Zucatelli
Oliveira, Maria Isabel de
Title in Portuguese
Epidemiologia molecular do herpesvírus humano tipo 6 (HHV-6) em crianças recém-nascidas e suas respectivas mães.
Keywords in Portuguese
Herpesvirus 6 humano
Mães (parturiente)
Recém-nascido
Transmissão
Abstract in Portuguese
A infecção primária com o herpesvirus humano tipo 6 (HHV-6) pode resultar no exantema súbito, encefalite e recorrentes complicações. Pesquisas demonstram que crianças obtêm os anticorpos contra o HHV-6 antes dos dois anos de idade. Após a infecção primária, o DNA do HHV-6 permanece latente em linfócitos, saliva ou líquor. A rota de transmissão permanece controversa. A liberação do HHV-6 em saliva parece ser a maior rota de transmissão. A transmissão intra-uterina, integrada no cromossomo é outra sugestão de transmissão. Foram colhidas 172 amostras, 86 de secreção cervical (mãe) e 86 de aspirado de nasofaringe (filho). Utilizamos a técnica de nested PCR para detecção do DNA viral do HHV-6. Das amostras positivas, 64% foram detectadas na secreção cervical. A positividade mãe-recém nascido foi de 14%. Das amostras de nasofaringe positivas, 25% não tiveram pareamento de positividade com as secreções cervicais de suas mães. Com estes resultados sugerimos que está existindo uma passagem viral do HHV-6, da mãe para o seu recém-nascido antes do nascimento.
Title in English
Molecular epidemiology of the human herpesvirus type 6 (HHV-6) in newborn babies and their mothers.
Keywords in English
Human herpesvirus type 6
Mothers
Newborn
Transmission
Abstract in English
The primary infection with the human herpesvirus type 6 (HHV-6) can result in sudden exanthema, encephalitis and recurrent complications. Research data show that children obtain antibodies against the HHV-6 before two years old. After the primary infection, the HHV-6 DNA remains latent in lymphocytes, saliva, or spinal fluid. The transmission route remains controverse. The HHV-6 elimination of saliva seems to be the major transmission route. Intrauterine transmission, integrated in the chromosomes, is another suggested route of transmission. A total of 172 samples was collected, including 86 cervical secretion samples (mother) and 86 nasopharyngeal aspirates (newborn). We used the nested PCR technique for HHV-6 DNA detection. Among the positive samples, 64% were detected in cervical secretion. The co-positivity between mother and newborn was 14%. Among the positive nasopharyngeal samples, 25% did not present co-positivity with the cervical secretion samples of the respective mothers. Based on our results, we suggest the existence of HHV-6 transference from the mother to the fetus before birth.