Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.87.2013.tde-05112013-104156
Document
Author
Full name
Anne Letícia Silva Ferri
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Viviane Maimoni (President)
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera
Lucarini, Adriana Celia
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de meio quimicamente definido para produção de polissacarídeo capsular em cultivo de Streptococcus pneumoniae sorotipo 14.
Keywords in Portuguese
Streptococcus
Fermentação aeróbica
Meios de cultura
Polissacarídeos bacterianos
Virulência
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho avaliou-se a influência de fontes de carbono (FC) e composições de meio definido no crescimento celular e na produção do polissacarídeo PS14. Em batelada, testou-se como FC glicose, sacarose e frutose em diferentes concentrações. Testou-se também meios com ausência dos aminoácidos asparagina, ácido aspártico, fenilalanina, serina, alanina, treonina, triptofano, lisina e tirosina, das vitaminas/cofatores ácido fólico, piridoxamina, ácido p-aminobenzóico, b-NAD e riboflavina, além bem como da adição de maiores concentrações de aminoácidos identificados como importantes. Em cultivo contínuo foram avaliadas vazões específicas de alimentação (D) de 0,1h-1a 0,5h-1 e a influência das bases nitrogenadas. O meio com sacarose como FC, retirada dos aminoácidos e vitaminas citados e adição do dobro de glicina isoleucina, leucina, valina e o triplo de glutamina levou à maior produção de PS14 (441mg/L). Obteve-se a maior produtividade com D=0,4h-1e a maior quantidade de PS14 com adenina na concentração original no meio de cultura.
Title in English
Development of a chemically defined medium for capsular polysaccharide production by Streptococcus pneumoniae serotype 14.
Keywords in English
Streptococcus
Bacterial polysaccharides
Culture media
Fermentation aerobics
Virulence
Abstract in English
In this work we assessed the influence of different carbon sources (CS) and defined medium compositions on cell growth and polysaccharide PS14 production. In bath, glucose, sucrose and fructose were tested at different concentrations. Also, media were tested with absence of the amino acids: asparagine, aspartic acid, phenylalanine, serine, alanine, threonine, tryptophan, lysine, and tyrosine, and vitamins/cofactors: folic acid, pyridoxamine, p-aminobenzoic acid, riboflavin and b-NAD, besides the addition of higher concentration of amino acids identified as important. In continuous cultivation, dilution rates (D) from 0.1 h-1 to 0.5 h-1 were evaluated as well as the influence of nitrogenous bases. The medium containing sucrose as CS, absence of amino acids and vitamins and addition of twice glycine isoleucine, leucine, valine, and triple glutamine led to higher production of PS14 (441mg/L). D of 0.4 h-1 showed higher productivity and adenine in standard concentration produced greater amounts of PS14.