Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.87.2008.tde-05012009-132129
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula de Almeida Aranha Lorthiois
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Tanizaki, Martha Massako (President)
Botosso, Viviane Fongaro
Cuccovia, Iolanda Midea
Miranda, Maria Teresa Machini de
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de processo para obtenção do método de conjugação do polissacarídeo capsular de Haemophilus influenzae tipo b com toxóide tetânico.
Keywords in Portuguese
Haemophilus influenzae tipo b
Polissacarídeo capsular
Vacina conjugada
Abstract in Portuguese
Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) é uma importante bactéria Gram-negativa causadora de pneumonia, meningite e septicemia em crianças abaixo dos 5 anos de idade. A prevenção contra a doença pode ser alcançada pela imunização da população com vacina conjugada polissacarídeo-proteína, uma vez que a vacina de polissacarídeo não é eficiente. As vacinas conjugadas disponíveis comercialmente custam para o governo brasileiro cerca de US2,7 a dose, sendo necessárias no mínimo 3 doses para imunização completa. O presente estudo desenvolveu um novo método de conjugação de polissacarídeo capsular de Hib (PRP) com toxóide tetânico (TT). O método hidrazona baseia-se em 3 etapas simples: oxidação e derivatização de PRP com espaçador molecular e conjugação com TT na presença de uma carbodiimida e de um éster amino reativo. Após um estudo detalhado de cada etapa do método hidrazona, o novo processo mostrou excelentes resultados de rendimento mesmo após escalonamento. A imunogenicidade e o índice de avidez do conjugado hidrazona foram avaliados e os resultados encontrados foram comparáveis a vacina comercial Hiberix®. A técnica de HPSEC mostrou-se eficaz e o perfil cromatográfico do conjugado hidrazona foi muito similar ao da vacina Hiberix. Finalmente, o novo processo de conjugação de vacina permitiu o desenvolvimento de uma poderosa tecnologia constituindo uma excelente opção para o governo brasileiro.
Title in English
Development of process for the conjugation of capsular polysaccharide Haemophilus influenzae type b with tetanus toxoid.
Keywords in English
Haemophilus influenzae type b
Capsular polysaccharide
Conjugate vaccine
Abstract in English
Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) is an important encapsulated bacteria, which causes pneumonia, meningitis and septicaemia in infants. Prevention against infection is achieved by the currently available polysaccharide protein conjugate vaccine. However, due to its high production costs (around U$ 2,7 per dose) this formulation cannot be used in mass immunization programs in Brazil. In the present study, we developed a new method for the conjugation of Hib polysaccharide (PRP) and tetanus toxoid (TT). The hydrazone method is based on 3 singles steps: PRP oxidation, PRP derivatization with linker spacer and conjugation with TT in the presence of carbodiimide and an amino reactive ester. After detailed study of each step of method, the new process showed very good yield of conjugation even when it was scaled-up. The immunogenicity and the avidity index of hydrazone conjugate were evaluated and the results were comparable with those obtained with the commercial vaccine Hiberix®. The HPLC hydrazone profile was very similar to HPLC Hiberix profile. Finally, the new conjugation process allows the development of a powerful vaccine technology, constituting an excellent choice for the brazilian government.