Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2015.tde-04122015-143632
Document
Author
Full name
Luciene Oliveira Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tanizaki, Martha Massako (President)
Gonçalves, Viviane Maimoni
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um método de conjugação entre o polissacarídeo capsular sorotipo 1 de Streptococcus pneumoniae e a proteína de superfície pneumocócica A.
Keywords in Portuguese
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Polissacarídeo capsular sorotipo 1
Proteína de superfície pneumocócica A
Vacinas conjugadas
Abstract in Portuguese
Streptococcus pneumoniae é uma bactéria encapsulada causadora de doenças infecciosas como pneumonia, bacteremia e meningite, infecções essas que estão entre as principais causas de morte entre crianças, idosos e imunodeprimidos, indivíduos que constituem o grupo de risco para tais infecções. A vacinação tem sido a mais eficaz forma de conter tais infecções. A vantagem das vacinas conjugadas em comparação às polissacarídicas é a capacidade de indução de uma resposta imune T-dependente o que garante proteção mesmo ao grupo de risco para infecções por S. pneumonia. A proposta do projeto foi estabelecer um protocolo para obtenção de um conjugado constituído pelo polissacarídeo capsular de S. pneumonia sorotipo 1 (PS1) e pela proteína de superfície pneumocócica A (PspA). A síntese do conjugado empregou uma metodologia inédita para o sorotipo 1. A avaliação da resposta imune humoral induzida pelo conjugado mostrou a indução de IgG anti-PS1 gerada pelas imunizações com o conjugado PS1-PspA.
Title in English
Development of a conjugation method between the capsular polysaccharide serotype 1 of Streptococcus pneumoniae and pneumococcal surface protein A.
Keywords in English
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Capsular Polysaccharide serotype 1
Conjugate vaccines
Pneumococcal Surface Protein A
Abstract in English
Streptococcus pneumoniae is an encapsulated bacteria causing infectious diseases such as pneumonia, bacteremia and meningitis, these infections are among the leading causes of death among children, elderly and immunocompromised, who constituting individuals of risk group. The vaccination has been the more effective form to counter these infection. The advantage of conjugated vaccines compared to vaccines polysaccharide, is the ability to induce a T-dependent immune response which provides protection even at risk groups for infection by S. pneumoniae. The project proposal was establish a protocol for obtaining a conjugate consisting of the capsular polysaccharide of S. pneumoniae serotype 1 (PS1) and the pneumococcal surface protein A (PspA). The synthesis of conjugate employed a new methodology for serotype 1. The evaluation of humoral immune response induced by the conjugate showed anti-PS1 IgG induction generated by immunization with the PS1-PspA.