Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2015.tde-04092015-150538
Document
Author
Full name
Thaissa Consoni Bernardino
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Jorge, Soraia Attie Calil (President)
Azzoni, Adriano Rodrigues
Pamboukian, Marilena Martins
Title in Portuguese
Expressão da glicoproteína rábica utilizando pseudopartículas virais.
Keywords in Portuguese
Glicoproteína do vírus da raiva
Pseudopartículas virais
RT-PCR quantitativa
Vacina contra raiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo buscou estabelecer um sistema de produção de pps, contendo a proteína Gag do MLV para formação da cápside, as glicoproteínas de membrana E1 e E2 do HCV carregando o RNA da glicoproteína do vírus da raiva - RVGP (ppHCV-RVGP). Para gerar ppHCV-RVGP, células HEK293-T foram co-transfectadas com 3 vetores, utilizando lipofectamina e eletroporação. As ppHCV-RVGP foram coletadas do sobrenadante 48 h p.t e quantificadas por qRT-PCR foram obtidas 300 cópias de RNA/μL, para ambos os métodos de co-transfecção. Células Huh 7 foram infectadas e a expressão da RVGP foi analisada 48 h p.i. por ELISA e imunofluorescência indireta (IFI). Estes imunoensaios mostraram a baixa expressão da proteína RVGP. Realizamos ensaios de qRT-PCR para detectar a adesão e entrada da ppHCV-RVGP e verificou-se que a estas foram ineficientes. Realizamos western blotting para analisar a expressão das proteínas necessárias para a formação das ppHCV, este mostrou a produção da proteína Gag e a incorporação das proteínas de membrana, porém a glicoproteína E2 não foi incorporada eficientemente na membrana da ppHCV. Concluímos que o sistema de pseudopartículas virais foi eficiente para transportar o RNA-RVGP, porém não foi capaz de infectar eficientemente células Huh 7.
Title in English
Rabies glycoprotein expression using virus pseudoparticles.
Keywords in English
Rabies vaccine
Rabies virus glycoprotein
RT-PCR quantitative
Virus pseudoparticles
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to establish a system for the production of pps, containing the protein Gag of MLV to form the capsid, the glycoproteins membrane E1 and E2 of HCV and carrying the RNA of glycoprotein of rabies virus - RVGP (ppHCV-RVGP). To produce ppHCV-RVGP, HEK293-T cells were co-transfected with 3 vectors using lipofectamine and electroporation. The pps were harvested from the supernatant 48 h p.t. and quantificated by qRT-PCR and resulted in 300 copies of RNA/μL, to both methods of co-transfection. Huh 7 cells were infected and RVGP expression was analyzed 48 hours after by ELISA and indirect immunofluorescence (IFI) assays. These immunoassays showed a low expression of RVGP. Others assays of qRT-PCR conducted to detect the adhesion and entry of ppHCV-RVGP showed that this process was inefficient. We performed western blotting assays to analyze the proteins required to form the ppHCV. Western blotting assays that the production of Gag protein and incorporation of glycoproteins were successful, however E2 glycoprotein has not been incorporated efficiently on ppHCV membrane. In conclusion, the system of virus pseudoparticles was efficient in carrying the RNA-RGVP, although was not able to efficiently infect Huh 7 cells.