Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2015.tde-03122015-200158
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Abrunhosa Tairum Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Marcos Antonio de (President)
Ferreira Júnior, José Ribamar dos Santos
Meotti, Flavia Carla
Soares Netto, Luis Eduardo
Souza, Gisele Monteiro de
Title in Portuguese
Investigação de transições estruturais e da reatividade sobre peróxidos de Tsa1p (Thiol Specific Antioxidant Protein 1) de Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estrutura cristalográfica
Oligomerização
Peroxirredoxinas
Tríade catalítica
Abstract in Portuguese
2-Cys Prx compõem um grupo de enzimas antioxidantes homodiméricas que atuam na decomposição de hidroperóxidos utilizando uma cisteína reativa (cisteína peroxidásica - CysP). A alta reatividade da CysP é alcançada com o envolvimento de dois aminoácidos vicinais à CysP: uma treonina e uma arginina, que constituem a tríade catalítica. Após a decomposição do hidroperóxido, a CysP forma um dissulfeto intermolecular com um segundo resíduo de cisteína (cisteína de resolução - CysR), o qual é reduzido pela tiorredoxina (Trx). Durante o ciclo redox, estas enzimas sofrem alterações estruturais, mas os mecanismos envolvidos neste processo eram pouco compreendidos. Neste trabalho foi obtida a estrutura cristalográfica de Tsa1 de Saccharomyces cerevisiae, uma 2-Cys Prx. Através de abordagens envolvendo bioquímica e biologia molecular, foi verificada a importância de aminoácidos envolvidos na reatividade e em transições da estrutura terciária e quaternária. Por fim, foram realizados esforços para a determinação da estrutura cristalográfica de mutantes obtidos neste trabalho.
Title in English
Investigation of structural transitions and reactivity over hydroperoxides of Tsa1p (Thiol Specific Antioxidant Protein 1) from Saccharomyces cerevisiae.
Keywords in English
Catalytic triad
Crystallographic structure
Oligomerization
Peroxiredoxins
Abstract in English
2-Cys Prx constitute a group of homodimeric antioxidant enzymes that act in the decomposition of hydroperoxides using a reactive cysteine (peroxidase cysteine - CysP). The high reactivity of the CysP is achieved by the participation of two vicinal amino acids: a threonine and an arginine, which constitute the catalytic triad. After the decomposition of hydroperoxide, the CysP forms an intermolecular disulfide with a second cysteine residue (resolving cysteine - CysR), which is reduced by the thioredoxin (Trx). During the redox cycle, these enzymes undergo to changes in the structure, but the molecular mechanisms involved in this process were poorly understood. In this study we have obtained the crystallographic structure of the 2-Cys Prx enzyme Tsa1 from Saccharomyces cerevisiae. By means of biochemical and molecular biology approaches, the importance of amino acids involved in reactivity and structural transitions were determined. Finally, efforts have been performed to the determination of the crystallographic structures of mutant proteins obtained in this study.