Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2008.tde-03032009-182638
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Larucci Vieira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Ana Lucia Tabet Oller do (President)
Reis, Eduardo Moraes Rego
Rodrigues, Maria Filomena de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão de proteínas de Leptospira interrogans virulentas e avirulentas pela proteômica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Leptospira interrogans
Genômica funcional
Patogenicidade bacteriana
Proteômica
Abstract in Portuguese
A leptospirose é uma zoonose disseminada mundialmente, causada por bactérias do gênero Leptospira. A melhor maneira de contornar o problema é por de medidas preventivas, já que a contenção da proliferação de roedores é inviável e não há vacina eficaz disponível. Estratégias de genômica funcional têm identificado um grande número de proteínas a serem estudadas. Esse fato aliado a dados da literatura, que identificaram proteínas envolvidas na patogenicidade e que são expressas somente em condição de virulência, levou à proposição da utilização da proteômica para canalizar os estudos. A metodologia envolveu obtenção de extratos protéicos de leptospiras retiradas de animais infectados, sua separação por gel bidimensional, e identificação dos spots por espectrometria de massas. O objetivo central foi a identificação de proteínas expressas em bactérias virulentas e ausentes nas não-virulentas. A identificação dessas proteínas pode facilitar a busca de proteínas envolvidas na virulência e infecção da leptospirose. Adicionalmente, é um avanço no esclarecimento da biologia e patogenicidade das leptospiras, bem como para o reconhecimento de candidatos potenciais para a composição de vacinas e/ou métodos diagnósticos mais eficientes.
Title in English
Protein expression analysis of virulent and attenuated Leptospira interrogans.
Keywords in English
Leptospira interrogans
Bacterial pathogenicity
Functional genomics
Proteomics
Abstract in English
Leptospirosis, one of the most spread zoonosis worldwide, is caused by bacteria of the genus Leptospira. Preventive measures are the best way to control the disease due to the difficulty to impair the proliferation of rodents and because no efficient vaccine is currently available. Functional genomics strategies have pointed a large number of proteins that could be important immunogens. This fact allied to published data reporting the identification of proteins involved in pathogenesis that are expressed only in virulent strains, led us to propose the use of proteomics as a tool to narrow down these studies. The methodology involved the preparation of protein extracts from tissuederived leptospires, separation by two-dimensional gel and identification of the spots by mass spectrometry. The central objective was to identify proteins expressed only in virulent bacteria. The identification of these proteins could help the search for proteins involved in virulence with a role during infection. Additionally, the data presented here represent a large step to clarify the biology and pathogenicity of leptospires, as well as the identification of potentially important vaccine candidates and/or proteins to compose more efficient diagnostic methods.