Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.87.2010.tde-03012011-112311
Document
Author
Full name
Nuri Andrea Merchan Castellanos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Gomez, José Gregorio Cabrera (President)
Baldini, Regina Lúcia
Maldonado, Gabriel Padilla
Marques, Marilis do Valle
Spira, Beny
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do sistema de mobilização de poli-3-hidroxibutirato em Burkholderia sacchari.
Keywords in Portuguese
Burkholderia sacchari
Biotecnologia
Mobilização de PHA
PHA despolimerase Intracelular
Plásticos biodegradáveis
Poli-3-hidroxibutirato
Polihidroxialcanoatos
Abstract in Portuguese
O sistema de mobilização intracelular de poli-3-hidroxibutirato (P3HB) em Burkholderia sacchari foi analisado. A busca em genomas de Burkholderia spp. identificou duas oligômero hidrolases (PhaY1 e PhaY2) e pelo menos três P3HB despolimerases intracelulares (PhaZa1, PhaZa2 e PhaZd1). Mutantes de B. sacchari afetados na mobilização de P3HB e complementados com genes de Ralstonia eutropha apresentaram um aumento expressivo nas taxas de mobilização de P3HB, especialmente quando o gene phaZa1 foi superexpresso. A superexpressão dos genes phaZa2 ou phaZa3 também conduziu a aumentos nas taxas de mobilização embora em um grau menor que os valores obtidos com phaZa1. Dois mutantes afetados na mobilização de P3HB foram obtidos utilizando o transposon mini-Tn5 (NAM03 e NAM04). NAM03 apresentou interrupção em gene que codifica uma P3HB despolimerase intracelular (PhaZa1). NAM04 apresentou interrupção em gene anotado como serino peptidase LonA. Este pode representar um ativador da mobilização ou uma nova P3HB despolimerase intracelular.
Title in English
Evaluation of poly-3-hydroxybutyrate (P3HB) mobilization system in Burkholderia sacchari.
Keywords in English
Burkholderia sacchari
Biodegradable plastics
Biotechnology
Intracellular PHA depolymerase
PHA mobilization
Poly-3-hydroxybutyrate
Polyhydroxylakanoates
Abstract in English
The intracellular poly-3-hydroxybutyrate (P3HB) mobilization system in Burkholderia sacchari was analyzed. A search in Burkholderia spp. genomes identified two oligomer hydrolases (PhaY1 and PhaY2) and at least three intracellular P3HB depolymerase (PhaZa1, PhaZa2 e PhaZd1). B. sacchari mutants affected on P3HB mobilization and complemented by Ralstonia eutropha genes showed an expressive increase on P3HB mobilization rates, especially when phaZa1 was overexpressed. The overexpression of phaZa2 or phaZa3 also increased the mobilization rates though to a lesser extent than phaZa1. Two mutants affected on P3HB mobilization were obtained using the transposon mini-Tn5 (NAM03 and NAM04) .NAM03 was disrupted in a gene encoding an intracellular P3HB depolymerase (PhaZa1). NAM04 was disrupted in a gene annotated as a serine peptidase LonA. This could be a mobilization activator or a new intracellular P3HB depolymerase.