Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.87.2011.tde-02032011-181725
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Costa Beneli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Saulo Duarte (President)
Lima, Lourdes Rehder de Andrade Vaz de
Paes, João Tadeu Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre fatores meteorológicos, poluentes atmosféricos e ocorrência de viroses respiratórias em crianças: destaque ao Parainfluenza Vírus Humano (HPIV).
Keywords in Portuguese
Paramyxovirinae
Imunofluorescência
Infecções respiratórias
Meteorologia ambiental
Poluição atmosférica
Viroses
Abstract in Portuguese
As infecções respiratórias agudas contribuem para elevada morbimortalidade na infância, destacando o Parainfluenza (HPIV) nos quadros de crupe viral. Pouco é conhecido a influência dos fatores ambientais (meteorológicos e de poluição atmosférica) nas infecções respiratórias. De 21/10/2004 a 01/06/2007 foi conduzido um estudo ecológico de séries temporais, em menores de 15 anos, com sintomas respiratórios atendidos na Santa Casa de São Paulo e no Hospital Universitário de Jundiaí para determinar a freqüência de HPIV, pela imunofluorescência indireta e verificar a relação entre poluentes atmosféricos, variáveis meteorológicas na infecção respiratória. Os dados meteorológicos e de poluição ambiental foram coletados diariamente. Das 1464 amostras o HPIV foi detectado em 49 (5,5%) amostras (SCSP) e em 29(5,0%) amostras (HUFMJ),sendo o HPIV3 mais prevalente.O Ozônio e Dióxido de Nitrogênio tiveram relação com vírus respiratórios em São Paulo. Em Jundiaí observou-se relação com material particulado (lag3) e HPIV.
Title in English
Association between meteorological factors, air pollutants and the occurrence of respiratory viruses in children: emphasis on Human Parainfluenza Virus (HPIV).
Keywords in English
Paramyxovirinae
Air pollution
Environmental meteorology
Fluorescent antibody technique
Respiratory tract infection
Viruses
Abstract in English
Acute respiratory infections contribute to high infant morbidity and mortality, highlighting the parainfluenza (HPIV) in the frames of viral croup. Little is known the influence of environmental factors (meteorological and air pollution) in respiratory infections. From 21/10/2004 to 01/06/2007 was an ecological study of time series, for children under 15 years, with respiratory symptoms treated at Santa Casa de São Paulo and the University Hospital of Jundiaí to determine the frequency of HPIV by immunofluorescence and verify the relationship between air pollutants, meteorological variables in respiratory infection. The meteorological and environmental pollution were collected daily. 1464 samples of the HPIV was detected in 49 (5.5%) samples (SCSP) and 29 (5.0%) samples (HUFMJ) and the HPIV3 more prevalente.O Ozone and nitrogen dioxide were associated with respiratory viruses in Sao Paulo. In Jundiaí was observed relationship with particulate matter (lag3) and HPIV.