Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Flávio Augusto Cardozo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Pessoa Junior, Adalberto (President)
Araujo, Welington Luiz de
Oliveira, Ricardo Pinheiro de Souza
Vicente, Elisabete Jose
Yagui, Carlota de Oliveira Rangel
Title in Portuguese
Produção enzimática de N-acetil-glicosamina por Aeromonas sp. isolada do ecossistema marinho.
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeromonas
Bactérias Quitinolíticas
Ecossistema Marinho
Quitina
Quitinase
Abstract in Portuguese
N-acetil-glucosamina é um composto de importância biotecnológica com grande potencial de aplicação nas áreas de farmácia, medicina e dermatologia. É atualmente produzido pela hidrólise química da quitina, o polissacarideo mais abundante no ambiente marinho e o principal constituinte do exoesqueleto dos artrópodes. No entanto, os processos geralmente utilizados são prejudiciais ao meio ambiente, têm baixo rendimento e alto custo. Este estudo demonstra um dos mais eficientes processos de produção enzimática de N-acetil-glucosamina a partir de -quitina utilizando quitinases bacterianas como uma alternativa sustentável aos processos atuais e isolados de A. caviae com grande potencial para produção de quitinases e derivados de quitina.
Title in English
Enzymatic production of N-acetyl-glucosamine by Aeromonas sp. isolated from the marine ecosystem.
Keywords in English
Aeromonas
Chitin
Chitinase
Chitinolytic Bacteria
Marine Ecosystms
Abstract in English
N-acetyl-glucosamine (GlcNAc) is a compound of biotechnological importance with great application potential in the areas of pharmacy, medicine and dermatology. GlcNAc is currently produced by the chemical hydrolysis of chitin, the polysaccharide most abundant in the marine environment and the principal constituent of the exoskeleton of arthropods. However, the processes generally used are environmentally unfriendly, have low yield and high cost. This study demonstrates the most efficient processes for enzymatic production of N-acetyl-glucosamine from -chitin using bacterial chitinases as a sustainable alternative to the current processes and A. caviae isolates with great potential for chitinases and chitin derivatives production.