Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.1998.tde-21032012-101106
Document
Author
Full name
José Cecilio Carcamo Murillo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Mielnik, Otavio (President)
Fagá, Murilo Tadeu Werneck
Reis, Lineu Belico dos
Title in Portuguese
Uma Estratégia para a Implementação de Programas de Eficiência Energética e do uso de Fontes Renováveis de Energia em Honduras
Keywords in Portuguese
energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo central desta dissertação é o desenvolvimento de uma metodologia para a avaliação de alternativas de oferta e gerenciamento de demanda de energia em Honduras. O estudo enfatiza o setor residencial da ZMVS (Zona Metropolitana Del Valle de Sula), no norte de Honduras, identificada como a região de maior potencial de eficiência energética no país. A caracterização dos usos finais da energia e as curvas de carga, foram realizadas a partir da pesquisa de campo desenvolvida na ZMVS pela ENEE (Empresa Nacional de Energia Elétrica) e a OLADE. Os programas de eficiência energética analisados compreendem a substituição de lâmpadas incandescentes de 50, 60W pelas fluorescentes compactas de 20 W, a troca, após o término de sua vida útil, de fogões elétricos por fogões a GLP; a troca após o término de sua vida útil, de geladeiras de alto consumo por geladeiras eficientes e a troca de condicionadores de ar de alto consumo por condicionadores de ar mais eficientes. Na avaliação da efetividade econômico-financeira desses programas foram consideradas três diferentes perspectivas: do consumo, das concessionárias e da sociedade. Os resultados indicam a viabilidade de programas de eficiência energética e de gerenciamento da demanda, já que têm custos menores aos de suprimento.
Title in English
A Strategy for the Implementation of Energy Efficiency Programs and the use of Renewable Energy in Honduras
Keywords in English
electric power
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is the development of a methodology for the integrated analysis of energy demand side and supply alternatives in Honduras. This work emphasizes the residential sector of the ZMVS (Sula Valley Metropolitan Area), in the Honduran north coast, identified as having the most promising energy efficiency potential region in the country. Energy end uses and load curve characterization was carried out by ENEE and OLADE investigation developed for the ZMVS region. Energy demand side management programs evaluated comprise: substitution of 20W compact fluorescent lamps for 50 and 60 W incandescent bulbs; substitution of LPG stoves for electric stoves, after their useful life; substitution of efficient for inefficient refrigerators; and replacement of air conditioning equipment with ERR at 8,8 or less with more efficient airs conditioning equipment. Economic evaluation of the programs was carried out under three different perspectives: the consumer, the utility and the perspective of society. Results indicate that energy efficiency and energy demand side management programs are cost-effective, since their costs are lower than equivalent supply-side options.