Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.1996.tde-19012012-175713
Document
Author
Full name
Marly Fré Bolognini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Comune, Antonio Evaldo (President)
Wright, James Terence Coulter
Zylbersztajn, David
Title in Portuguese
Externalidades na Produção de Álcool Combustível no Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
álcool
fontes alternativas de energia
Abstract in Portuguese
Externalidades são custos ou benefícios que não estão incluídos nos preços. Os conceitos e as técnicas da Economia do Bem-estar são usados na identificação e avaliação das externalidades com a finalidade de atingir o uso ótimo dos recursos ambientais. Existe um considerável número de externalidades na cultura de cana-de-açúcar e na industrialização do álcool como as queimadas que precedem o corte, a destinação da vinhaça e do bagaço, e o padrão de uso dos recursos naturais. Este trabalho estuda estas externalidades e dá sugestões sobre as técnicas que podem ser usadas para identicá-las e avaIiá-Ias.
Title in English
Externalities in the Production of Fuel Ethanol in the State of São Paulo
Keywords in English
alcohol
alternative sources of energy
Abstract in English
Externalities are costs or benets not included in the prices. The concepts and the techniques of Welfare Economics are used in the identication and evaluation of externalities in order to reach an optimal use of the environment There is e considerable amount of externalities in sugar cane plantation and in the alcohol industry such as the burnings carried out before the harvest as well as in vinasse and bagase destination and the pattem of the use of natural resources. This work studies these externelities and gives sugestions on the techniques that can be used to identify and evaluate them.