Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.1997.tde-19012012-135744
Document
Author
Full name
Dercia Maria Antunes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Sauer, Ildo Luís (President)
Guerra, Sinclair Mallet-guy
Maranhao, Ricardo Frota de Albuquerque
Title in Portuguese
Análise da Formação e Destinação dos Excentes de Energia Elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
No início dos anos 80, vericou-se um enorme excedente de energia elétrica que possibilitou a implementação de um programa de substituição de energéticos importados por eletricidade. Considerando a energia elétrica como um fator de desenvolvimento é importante que as previsões de consumo de energia, atendam os interesses da sociedade como um todo. A origem dos excedentes verificados foi identificada após estudos e análises dos Planos de Atendimento aos Requisitos de Energia", desenvolvidos a partir da segunda metade da década de 60 até o nal da década de 70 e de sua contextualização econômica. A energia elétrica foi uma opção vantajosa para os consumidores de derivados de petróleo e oportuna para o País. Contudo, o atendimento de novas cargas não previstas pelo setor elétrico refletiu nos sistemas, obrigando as concessionárias de energia a antecipar os investimentos em distribuição e transmissão. A ampliação do mercado de energia. possibilitada pela comercialização dos excedentes, foi induzida por uma decisão política de elevar os preços dos derivados de petróleo e flexibilizar a comercialização da energia excedente através de tarifas especiais.
Title in English
Analysis of the Formation and Use of Electricity Excentes
Keywords in English
electric power
Abstract in English
A signicant excess of electrical energy, veried on the early nineteen eightie, allowed the implementation of an imported energy substitution program. Considering electrical energy as an important factor for development it is important to have global requisites planning for all society. The origin of the excess of electrical energy, veried in early eighties, was found after study and analyses of the Plans Requirements of Energy in the seventies years and the Government Plans for those years. The electrical energy was a good option for both the consumers and the Government, but it was not as good for the energy concessionaires because the prices dened for generation, transmission and distribution were very low. The expansion of electrical energy consumption was induced by the effect of the combined political decision to substantially raise the prices of oil derivatives and flexibilization of the electrical energy commercialization excess through special tariffs.