Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.1996.tde-18012012-145739
Document
Author
Full name
Ieda Correia Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Zylbersztajn, David (President)
Hukai, Roberto Yoshiyuti
Rosa, Luiz Pinguelli
Title in Portuguese
Uma Análise do Mercado e do Preço Competitivo de Gás Natural em São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
gás natural
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de uma indústria de gás natural no Brasil tem sido debatido com mais ênfase desde meados da década de 80, quando diversos estados, desejosos de diversificar sua matriz energética, provendo o mercado com um energético de inegável apelo ambiental, reuniram-se em Brasília, sob a égide da Comissão Nacional de Energia e iniciaram as primeiras projeções de demanda e de uso nal para o gás natural. Desde então, a indústria de gás no pais tem apresentado índices signicativos de crescimento, com a criação de novas empresas concessionárias de distribuição e o aumento do consumo, notadamente nos estados de São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Bahia e Rio de Janeiro. A perspectiva de importação de gás boliviano, com a assinatura, em 1992, de um primeiro protocolo de intenções entre a Petrobrás e a Yacimientos Petrolíferos Fiscales Bolivianos- YPFB, gerou um longo processo de negociações entre a estatal brasileira e as distribuidoras de gás canalizado de São Paulo (Comgás), Minas Gerais (Gasmig), Rio de Janeiro (CEG), Mato Grosso do Sul (Enersul), Paraná (Compagás), Santa Catarina (SC Gás) e Rio Grande do Sul (SuIgás), visando a assinatura de contratos de suprimento com prazo de 20 anos. O principal impasse à concretização desses contratos diz respeito à definição do preço máximo do gás no ponto de entrega às concessionárias ("city gate")', para o qual, acrescendo-se a margem de distribuição, ter-se-ia a adesão do consumidor. A grande dificuldade consiste em ajustar o preço imposto pela Petrobrás, o qual fugindo à lógica econômica, será equalizado em todos os pontos de entrega, de Corumbá e Porto Alegre, com o preço considerado competitivo para o mercado industrial, hoje abastecido basicamente com óleo combustível de alto teor de enxofre. O trabalho desenvolvido nesta dissertação tem por objetivo determinar o preço competitivo do gás natural em São Paulo, tanto no consumidor industrial como no city gate e quais os volumes contratuais que poderão vir a ser aceitos pela Comgás, atual concessionária estadual de distribuição de gás canalizado, caso haja flutuações nos preços ora ofertados pela Petrobrás. Considerando ainda o grande número de estudos de mercado desenvolvidos no Estado, desde meados da década de 80, neste trabalho também será apresentado uma análise e um resumo dos principais resultados desses estudos, buscando disponibilizar, para todos aqueles interessados no estudo.
Title in English
An Analysis of Market and Competitive Pricing of Natural Gas in São Paulo
Keywords in English
natural gas
Abstract in English
The development of the natural gas industry in Brazil has been emphatically discussed since the mid-Eighties, when representatives of several Brazilian States willing to diversify their energy share and supply the market with a clean source of energy, met in Brasil's capital, sponsored by the former National Energy Commission and prepared the first long term gas consumption forecasts. Since then, the Brazilian gas sector has shown an enhanced growth, helped by the establishment of new local distribution concessionnaires and also by an increase in gas consumption in the states of São Paulo, Minas Gerais, Bahia and Rio de Janeiro. After the signature of a rst memorandum of understanding between Petrobrás and Yacimientos Fiscales Bolivianos - YPFB in 1992, the perspective of importing gas from Bolivia produced a long negotiation process involving the Brazilian oil company and the seven state concessionaires: Comgas(SP), CEG(R.J), Gasmig(MG), Compagás{PR), Enersul(MS), SC Gás(SC) and Sulgás (RS); the goal was to sign a 20 years gas supply agreement. The main constraint refer to the maximum affordable city gate price for which the gas will remain competitive after adding the distribution margin. It has been very difcult to match the city gate price imposed by Petrobrás, that has not been settled according to economical criteria and shall be equalized in all city gates - from the close to the border Corumbá up to the far Porto Alegre - with a consumer's gate price which can be considered competitive to the high sulphur content fuel oil consumed in most factories in the Southern and Southeastern regions. This dissertation aims at estimating the competitive price to natural in the state of São Paulo, both at city gate and consumer's gate as well as the economical demand to be contracted by Comgás, the current São Paulo gas distribution concessionaire, according to a set of prices variation. Taking into account the wide quantity of market studies developed in São Paulo for more than 10 years, and the variety of data presented, this dissertation will also present an abstract of their most important results in such a way to make available for those interested in the gas sector in São Paulo a piece of history of this fascinating industry, in which the author has being participating for the last 18 years. It should also be emphasized that one has looked for making the estimates and preparing the simulations in a very impartial manner. Nevertheless one shall take into account that this work carries a viewpoint of the gas distribution sector and also of the market; sometimes it may show some vehement statements about the pace of gas development in the country and also about the often.