Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.1995.tde-18012012-131538
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Gil Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Fagá, Murilo Tadeu Werneck (President)
Reis, Lineu Belico dos
Sauer, Ildo Luís
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação de distúrbios em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica devido às distorções harmônicas
Keywords in Portuguese
energia
Abstract in Portuguese
As redes de Distribuição de Energia Elétrica podem ser submetidas a perturbações, causadas pela proliferação de cargas não-lineares, provocando distúrbios nos alimentadores das sub-estações e afetando cargas sensíveis, obrigando as empresas de energia elétrica e aos consumidores a adotarem medidas preventivas e corretivas. Esses distúrbios quando afetam a forma de onda da tensão ou da corrente, provocando o aparecimento de freqüências múltiplas as da fundamental, é um fenômeno conhecido como distorção harmônica. Para avalia-la, foi desenvolvido um equipamento eletrônico controlado por microprocessadores, possibilitando medições em campo da tensão e corrente harmônica, assim como o módulo e fase de cada harmônico, múltiplo de 60 Hz, até o 40° harmônico. Com base nos dados coletados pelo equipamento, foram avaliados os distúrbios provocados pelas cargas não-lineares num consumidor gerador de harmônicos. Foram realizadas comparações entre os registros de consumo medidos pelo equipamento e o registrado pela concessionária. Foi comparada também a distorção harmônica, na corrente e na tensão, com as normas nacionais e internacionais. Os resultados indicaram, mesmo em se considerando uma série histórica pouco expressiva, coerência com o estado do conhecimento sobre o fenômeno.
Title in English
Evaluation of disturbances in distribution systems of electric power due to harmonic distortion
Keywords in English
energy
Abstract in English
The distribution lines can be affected by disturbances, caused by the increase of non- linear loads, provoking disturbances in substation feeders. These disturbances can affect sensitive loads, demanding therefore from the Utilities preventive and remedial actions. When they affect the voltage waveforms, current and voltage, causing the occurrence of multiply frequency at the fundamental frequency, it is a phenomena known as harmonic distortion. An electronic equipment controlled by microprocessors was developed to the disturbance assessment and to make measurements in site possible, sampling the waveform and calculating the rst 40 harmonics of the 60 Hz, fundamental, for both voltage and current waveform. The data bases were collected by the equipment and the disturbances caused by non-linear loads were veried, at a certain consumer who generates harmonics. Two comparisons were performed: the data consumption measured by equipment versus the Utility's data consumption and the harmonic distortion current and voltage, versus international and local standards. Results have shown coherence with the state of knowledge. In spite of the presented data being of a short period duration.