Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.1994.tde-18012012-112155
Document
Author
Full name
Sofia Isabel Teran Caceres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Sauer, Ildo Luís (President)
Burani, Geraldo Francisco
Martins, Jose Manuel de Vasconcelos
Title in Portuguese
RACIONALIZAÇÃO DE USO DE ENERGIA NA FLORICULTURA DA REGIÃO NORTE DO EQUADOR
Keywords in Portuguese
energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação analisa a situação atual e as perspectivas de melhoramento da eficiência energética no cultivo de flores da região norte do Equador. Foi realizada uma pesquisa de campo, caracterizando o use da energia elétrica para esse subsetor. Os usos finais identificados foram: irrigação, iluminação, sublimadores, câmaras de refrigeração e serviços gerais. Além das características elétricas foram pesquisados dados sócio-econômicos, com a finalidade de avaliar de forma global a participação das agroindústrias na região. Os resultados deste estudo mostram a grande conveniência de se utilizar tecnologias mais eficientes na iluminação devotada para o cultivo de flores. Também são apresentadas recomendações na operação dos sistemas de irrigação e câmaras de refrigeração. As medidas de racionalização sugeridas neste trabalho visam o benefício econômico não apenas das agroindústrias mas também da concessionária e da sociedade.
Title in English
RATIONAL USE OF POWER PLANTS IN THE NORTHERN REGION OF ECUADOR
Keywords in English
electric power
Abstract in English
This report analises the present situation and the improvement perspectives of energy efficiency in the flower culture in Northern Region of Equador. A field research was carried out in order to charaterize the use of electric power by this subsetor. The end use identified were: irrigation, lighting, sublimation, refrigeration (chambers) and general services. Socio-economic data were researched, beyond the eletrical charateristics, to evaluate the global share of the agro-industries in the region. The results of this study show the great convenience of using more efficient technologies in the lighting of flower cultures and also presents recomendation to the operation of the irrigation and refrigeration (chambers) systems. The racionalization measures sugested in this work view not only the economic benefit of the agro industrives but also of the society and the utility.