Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2013.tde-15052013-103100
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna Vicente da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Pacca, Sérgio Almeida (President)
John, Vanderley Moacyr
Ugaya, Cássia Maria Lie
Title in Portuguese
Construção de ferramenta para avaliação do ciclo de vida de edificações
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida
CO2.
Construção
Energia
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo apresenta a construção de uma ferramenta para avaliação do ciclo de vida - ACV das edificações durante a fase de construção. A princípio, é realizada uma vasta pesquisa, visando à contextualização do tema, por meio da elaboração do estado da arte da ACV na construção civil, que abrange estudos diversos (nacionais e internacionais), focados na pesquisa do consumo de energia - Eprim e fator de emissão de CO2 - FE. Posteriormente, parte-se para a elaboração dos métodos, que envolve a definição dos principais insumos materiais, cálculo de consumo de Eprim e FE dos insumos energéticos e materiais, e dos equipamentos usados durante a fase de obra. O método contempla a descrição da construção da ferramenta propriamente dita. Nesta etapa, observa-se que há uma variação considerável nos valores de Eprim e FE para um mesmo insumo material, como por exemplo, a madeira usada na obra, cujo consumo de energia primária variou entre 5 GJ e 48 GJ, e seu fator de emissão entre 0,07 kgCO2/t e 4.199 kgCO2/t, isso porque há diferenças entre os estudos analisados, que envolvem a matriz energética do país de origem do material, seu processo produtivo e o escopo adotado pelo autor. O trabalho apresenta os principais materiais da obra em termos de massa, e também a representatividade deles em relação ao consumo de energia primária e a emissão de CO2, assim o concreto isoladamente representa no edifício, 61% de massa, 68% do consumo de energia primária e 60% das emissões de CO2. A análise do uso do edifício por meio de dados genéricos de consumo de eletricidade, de gás natural e de água/esgoto, indica que a maior representatividade em termos de consumo de energia primária, se dá pela eletricidade com quase 85%, enquanto a emissão de CO2 representada pelo gás natural é de 43%. Já nas etapas de construção, 93% do consumo total de energia primária estão associadas aos insumos materiais, e esta fase representa 81% do total das emissões de CO2.
Title in English
Building Tool for Life Cycle Assessment of Buildings
Keywords in English
CO2.
Construction
Energy
Life Cycle Assessment
Abstract in English
This study presents the construction of a life cycle assessment - LCA tool of buildings, with spetial focus on the construction phase. Initial an extensive research is carried out in order to contextualise the issue, through the development of state of the art of LCA in construction, covering several studies (national and international), research focused on primary energy consumption - Eprim and CO2 emission factor - EF. Later, we proceed to the elaboration of methods, involving the definition of key material inputs, calculations of Eprim and FE of materials and energy inputs, and equipment used during the construction phase. The method includes the description of the tool construction itself. In this step, it is observed that there is considerable variation among the values of Eprim and EF for the same input material, such as wood used in the work, whose primary energy consumption varied between 5 GJ and 48 GJ, and its factor emission between 0.07 kgCO2/t and 4.199 kg CO2/ t, this is because there are differences between the analyzed studies involving the energy matrix of the country of origin of the material, its production process, and the scope adopted by the author. The master thesis indentifies the main material in terms of mass, and also the representativeness of the materials in relation to primary energy consumption and CO2 emissions. Concrete represents 61% by weight, 68% of primary energy consumption and 60% of CO2 emissions. The analysis of the use phase of the building through generic consumption data of electricity, natural gas and water / sewer, indicates that utilities are important in terms of primary energy consumption, electricity is almost 85%, while the CO2 emission represented by the natural gas is 43%. Already in the construction stages, 93% of the consumption of primary energy are associated with material inputs, this phase represents 81% of total CO2 emissions.