Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.86.2011.tde-13092011-151318
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Lima Cortez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Suani Teixeira (President)
Matai, Patricia Helena Lara dos Santos
Nogueira, Luiz Augusto Horta
Rovere, Emilio Lébre La
Walter, Arnaldo Cesar da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do potencial de utilização da biomassa resultante da poda de árvores urbanas para a geração de energia - estudo de caso: AES Eletropaulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Energia em biomassa. Resíduos sólidos. Energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil e em muitos países, principalmente países em desenvolvimento, os resíduos de poda urbana são na sua grande maioria depositados em aterros ou lixões contribuindo para a produção de metano, esgotamento das áreas dos aterros, contaminação do solo e dos lençóis freáticos. Assim, considerando o crescente problema ambiental e a busca pelo desenvolvimento sustentável, a nova Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, recentemente regulamentada, proíbe, a partir de 2014, dispor em aterro sanitário qualquer tipo de resíduo que seja passível de reutilização ou reciclagem. Há premente necessidade do estudo e quantificação do potencial de utilização dos resíduos de poda urbana, quer pela reutilização, reciclagem pela compostagem ou aproveitamento energético. A utilização dos resíduos de poda urbana como fonte de energia, desde que viável econômica e tecnicamente, apresenta aspectos benéficos ao país: aumenta a segurança do sistema elétrico com a geração descentralizada a custos competitivos, reduz a importação de combustíveis fósseis, capta recursos internacionais decorrentes da possível venda de Certificados de Emissão de Carbono para os países do Anexo 1 (caso seja considerado do tipo Mecanismo de Desenvolvimento Limpo, conforme prevê o Protocolo de Quioto) e pode até colaborar para reduzir o desmatamento de florestas nativas para fins energéticos. Esta tese utiliza como subsídios os resultados obtidos no projeto de Pesquisa & Desenvolvimento Aneel Estudo do Potencial de Utilização da Biomassa Resultante da Poda e Remoção de Árvores na Área de Concessão da AES Eletropaulo; financiado pela Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica (ANEEL) e desenvolvido pelo Centro Nacional de Referência em Biomassa (Cenbio) do Instituto de Eletrotécnica e Energia (IEE) da Universidade de São Paulo (USP) em parceria com a AES Eletropaulo. Assim, este trabalho analisa a atual situação de destinação dos resíduos de poda urbana e apresenta várias formas de aproveitamento como a reintegração destes resíduos aos respectivos ciclos biogeoquímicos (pela obtenção de composto orgânico por processo de compostagem), sua reutilização (artesanato ou obras de arte, bancos de jardins, etc.) ou seu aproveitamento energético, quer como lenha, carvão vegetal, briquete, ou in natura como combustível de usina termoelétrica. Sendo o objetivo central desta tese, estudar o potencial de utilização dos resíduos de poda urbana para a geração de energia elétrica, são analisados técnica, econômica e ambientalmente duas tecnologias: ciclo a vapor e digestão anaeróbia. Desta forma, a geração de energia elétrica proveniente da usina termoelétrica (ou melhor, uma pequena central termoelétrica) se mostrou mais viável economicamente do que a gerada na planta de digestão anaeróbia dos resíduos de poda urbana. Assim, espera-se que os resultados desta tese contribuam para que o pode público possa selecionar a tecnologia mais adequada para tratar os resíduos de poda urbana sob sua responsabilidade, além de adotar medidas de incentivos para esta prática.
Title in English
Study of the potential use of resulting biomass from urban tree pruning for power generation. Case Study: AES Eletropaulo
Keywords in English
Biomass to energy. Solid residues. Electric energy.
Abstract in English
In Brazil and in many countries, mainly in the development ones, the residues from urban pruning are, in its majority, deposited in landfills or dumps, contributing for methane production, exhaustion of the landfills areas, contamination of soil and of groundwaters. Therefore, considering the aggravating and increasing environmental problem and the search for sustainable development and the compliance with the new National Policy for Solid Residues, recently regulated, and which forbids, from 2014 on, to dispose in landfill any kind of residue that is suitable for reuse or recycling, there is an urgent need for study and quantification of the utilization potential of the urban pruning residues, whether by means of reutilization, recycling by means of composting or energy use. The use of urban pruning residues as energy source, as long as it presents itself as economically and technically viable, presents very beneficial aspects to the country: it increases the electric system security with the decentralized generation at competitive costs, reduces the importation of fossil fuels, attracts international resources due to the possible sale of Carbon Emission Certificates to the Annex 1 countries (in case it is considered as a Clean Development Mechanism, as established by the Kyoto Protocol) and it can even contribute to reduce the deforestation of native forests for energy finalities. This thesis uses, as subsidies, the results obtained in the Study of the Potential Use of Biomass from Trees Pruning and Removal on AES Eletropaulo's Concession Area Aneel Research & Development project; financed by the Brazilian Electricity Regulatory Agency (ANEEL) and developed by the Brazilian Reference Center on Biomass (Cenbio) of the Institute of Electrotechnics and Energy (IEE) of the University of São Paulo (USP) in partnership with AES Eletropaulo. This way, this essay analyzes the current situation of urban pruning residues destination and presents several ways of utilization such as the reintegration of such residues to the respective biogeochemical cycles (by the obtainment of organic compound by means of composting process), their reuse (handicraft or works of art, park benches, etc.) or its energy utilization, whether as firewood, charcoal, briquette or in natura as fuel for thermoelectric plants. Since the main objective of this thesis is to study the utilization potential for the urban pruning residues for electric power generation, two technologies are technically, economically and environmentally analyzed: steam cycle and anaerobic digestion. This way, the electric power generation proceeding from the thermoelectric plant (or rather, a small thermoelectric central) showed itself as more economically viable than the one generated at the anaerobic digestion plant of the urban pruning residues. Therefore, it is expected that the results from this thesis can contribute for the public power to be able to choose the most adequate technology in order to treat the urban pruning residues under its responsibility, besides adopting measurements for incentives for this practice.