Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.86.2011.tde-11082011-092549
Document
Author
Full name
Natalie Jimenez Verdi de Figueiredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Suani Teixeira (President)
Matai, Patricia Helena Lara dos Santos
Velazquez, Silvia Maria Stortini Gonzalez
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de biogás de aterro sanitário para geração de energia elétrica - estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterro Sanitário. Biogás. Energia Elétrica. Resíduos Sólidos.
Abstract in Portuguese
A intensificação das atividades humanas nas últimas décadas tem gerado um acelerado aumento na produção de resíduos sólidos urbanos (lixo), tornando-se um grave problema para as administrações públicas e para a sociedade. O aumento desordenado da população e o crescimento sem planejamento de grandes núcleos urbanos dificultam as ações de manejo dos resíduos; além disso, o uso de lixões nos grandes centros urbanos ainda é uma prática comum, o que gera problemas de saúde e ambientais. A decomposição da matéria orgânica promove a liberação do biogás, cujos principais constituintes são o gás carbônico e o metano, que corresponde a cerca de 50% e é um gás de efeito estufa, cuja emissão acarreta no aquecimento global. Além disso, gera odores desagradáveis e oferece riscos de explosão. Os aterros sanitários são considerados atualmente uma alternativa das mais interessantes para geração do biogás, visto que podem dispor de técnicas de captação dos gases liberados através de dutos de captação e queima posterior em flares, onde o metano, principal constituinte do biogás é transformado em gás carbônico, que possui um potencial de aquecimento global cerca de 20 vezes menor que o metano. Nestes aterros também existem dutos para captação do chorume, líquido proveniente da decomposição de resíduos orgânicos que se não for devidamente coletado, acarreta poluição dos recursos hídricos. Além da oportunidade de reduzir os danos ambientais é possível utilizar o biogás como combustível, gerando energia elétrica. Portanto, neste estudo é avaliado o potencial de geração de biogás do Aterro Essencis CTR Caieiras, na cidade de Caieiras, SP, e a viabilidade técnica e econômica da implantação de um projeto de geração de energia elétrica com o biogás proveniente do mesmo, por meio de um estudo de caso. Este estudo mostrou que a metodologia utilizada para quantificar o potencial de biogás do aterro em questão aproxima-se do real captado e também que a CTR Caieiras possui um alto potencial de geração de energia elétrica. Além disto, o grupo motogerador de 230 kW instalado no aterro é viável do ponto de vista econômico, podendo apresentar melhores resultados com a instalação de grupos motogeradores de maior porte.
Title in English
Use of landfill biogas for electric energy production Case study
Keywords in English
Landfill. Biogas. Electric Power. Solid Wastes.
Abstract in English
The intensification of human activities in the last few decades has brought about an accelerated increase in the production of urban solid wastes (garbage), becoming a serious problem for the public administrations and society. The disorderly increase in population and the unplanned growth of huge urban nuclei makes it difficult for the waste management actions; in addition, the use of dump areas in the major urban centers is still a common practice, what causes health and environmental problems. The decomposition of the organic matter releases biogas, which main constituents are the carbonic gas and methane, corresponding to approximately 50% and is a greenhouse gas, which emission causes global heating. In addition, it generates unpleasant odors and presents explosion risks. The sanitary landfills are currently regarded as one of the most interesting alternatives for biogas generation, as they can rely on techniques to capture the gases released, through a capturing ducts and subsequent burning in flares, where the methane - biogas main constituent - is transformed into carbonic gas which global heating potential is approximately 20 times lower than methane. Ducts are in place at these landfills to capture the leachate, a liquid deriving from the decomposition of organic wastes which, if not duly collected, pollutes the hydrological resources. Besides the opportunity to reduce the environmental damages, it is possible to use biogas as a fuel to generate electric power. Therefore, this study assesses the potential biogas generation of the Essencis Landfill CTR Caieiras, in the city of Caieiras (SP), as well as the technical and economic feasibility for the deployment of an electric power generation project with the biogas deriving from same, by means of a case study. This study has showed that the methodology used in order to quantify the potential biogas from the landfill at issue is close to the actually captured one, and also that the CTR Caieiras has a high potential for electric power generation. In addition, the 230 kW power generator installed at the landfill is feasible, from the economic point of view, and may present better results with the installation of greater size power generators.