Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.86.2000.tde-09032012-090952
Document
Author
Full name
João Wagner Silva Alves
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Sauer, Ildo Luís (President)
Moreira, Jose Roberto
Vieira, Sonia Maria Manso
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico técnico institucional da recuperação e uso energético do biogás gerado pela digestão anaeróbia de resíduos
Keywords in Portuguese
biogás
efeito estufa
fontes alternativas de energia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é discutir as principais ações para que iniciativas de recuperação e uso de biogás gerado por resíduos sejam bem sucedidas. A discussão se inicia com informações a respeito do aumento do efeito estufa e da escassez de recursos naturais. O Brasil, um país em desenvolvimento, deve promover melhorias sanitárias em todos os níveis: coleta e disposição de resíduos sólidos, esgotamento e tratamento dos esgotos domésticos e comerciais e contenção e tratamento de fluentes industriais. O país deve também otimizar o uso de seus recursos energéticos preservando a qualidade ambiental. Ao final da Rio 92, o Governo Brasileiro assumiu o compromisso de realizar inventários de emissões dos GEE. Nestes se inclui o inventário de emissões de metano gerado pela degradação anaeróbia de resíduos. Sabe-se que, pela degradação anaeróbia dos resíduos, em 1.990, o Brasil emitia cerca de 800Gg de metano ao ano e estima-se 900Gg para o ano de 2.000. Nesse total não se identifica nenhuma iniciativa de recuperação energética bem sucedida em andamento. A maior parte do biogás é gerada pela degradação dos resíduos sólidos. Para que se promova a recuperação do biogás nos locais de disposição de resíduos sólidos (LDRS) deve-se, em primeiro lugar, promover a correta disposição dos resíduos sólidos. Deve-se fazer ainda com que o correto manejo do aterro inclua a recuperação do biogás gerado. Lembrando que esta atividade, na maioria dos casos, é responsabilidade do poder público, deve-se incluir ao processo a garantia de continuidade da atividade de uma gestão administrativa para outra. Cerca de 11% do metano gerado pela degradação anaeróbia de resíduos vem de efluentes industriais. O processo anaeróbio tem uma intensidade energética bastante inferior à do processo convencional. Para que uma indústria opte pela tecnologia anaeróbia, esta deve ter um eficiente controle de processo industrial impedindo que o efluente seja contaminado por substâncias tóxicas aos organismos anaeróbios. A iniciativa privada, diante de uma oportunidade de negócio lucrativo, naturalmente cria iniciativas replicáveis. Há vários países desenvolvendo projetos de recuperação de biogás. No Brasil são identificados vestígios dessa atividade, ocorrida nas décadas de 1.970 e 1.980. O encolhimento da economia nacional, a diminuição dos preços internacionais de combustíveis fósseis e a falta de incentivos ambientais e tributários podem ser responsabilizados pelo fim dos projetos. Hoje, a possibilidade de obtenção de ganhos econômicos pela emissão evitada de GEE através dos certificados de redução de emissões (CER) associada a incentivos ambientais e fiscais pode criar expectativas favoráveis para essa atividade.
Title in English
Technical diagnostics of institutional recovery and energy use of biogas generated by anaerobic digestion of waste
Keywords in English
alternative energy sources
biogas
greenhouse
Abstract in English
The objective of this thesis is to discuss the main actions to achieve the success of the recovery and use of biogás generated by wastes initiatives. The discussion begins with information regarding the increase of the greenhouse effect and the shortage of natural resources. Brazil, a developing country, should promote sanitary improvements in all levels: collection and disposal of solid wastes, domestic and commercial wastewater sewage and treatment, as well as industrial wastewater treatment. The country must also optimize the use of its energy resources preserving the environmental quality. At end of Rio 92, the Brazilian Government has assumed the commitment to conducting emission inventories of greenhouse gases. Among these is included the inventory of methane emissions generated by the anacrobic degradation of wastes. It is known that in 1.990 Brazil emitted approximately 800Gg of methane (CH4) and it is estimated that in the year 2.000 more or less 900Gg will be emitted. From this total there are not any identified initiative of energy recovery ongoing well succeeded. The majority of biogas emitted by wastes comes from solid waste degradation. To promote the biogas recovery in municipal solid waste disposal sites (MSWDS) it is necessary, first of all, to promote the correct solid waste disposal. It should also that the correct landfill management includes the recovery of the generated biogas. Reminding that this activity, in most of the cases, is duty of the public sector, should be included to the process the guaranteed continuity of the activity from an administration to the next. About 11% of the methane generated by anaerobic degradation of wastes come from industrial wastewater. The anaerobic process has energy intensity much lower than the conventional process. To an industry chose the anaerobic technology, is should have an efficient control of industrial process avoiding the effluent contamination by substances toxic to the anaerobic organisms. The private initiative, facing an opportunity of profitable business, naturally creates replicable initiatives. Internationally, there are several countries developing projects of biogas recovery. In Brazil are identified vestiges of this activity, occurred in the 1.970´s and 1.980´s. The contraction of the national economy, the decrease of international fossil fuel prices and the lack of environmental and tax incentives can be responsible for the end of such projects. Today, the possibility of obtaining economic gains for greenhouse gases emission reductions incentives through CER associated to environmental and fiscal incentives can create favorable expectations for this activity.