Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.86.1993.tde-02122011-164158
Document
Author
Full name
Elvo Calixto Burini Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1993
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Jose Roberto (President)
Andrade, Adnei Melges de
Moscati, Giorgio
Title in Portuguese
Racionalização no uso de energia elétrica: a lâmpada incandescente
Keywords in Portuguese
energia
engenharia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
A potência elétrica instalada no Brasil, necessária para suprir a carga composta pelas lâmpadas incandescentes é significativa (16 GW) e seus custos associados em geração, transmissão, distribuição e manutenção, requerem um apreciável volume de investimentos pela sociedade. Assim, partindo de uma análise técnico-econômica, com base em series históricas de preços de energia elétrica e de lâmpadas, superiores a dois anos, e meta de racionalização energética em usos finais, este trabalho indica a existência de alternativas técnicas e institucionais vantajosas, a todas as partes envolvidas, a serem usadas na iluminação, pelo setor residencial. 0 trabalho apresenta contribuição original quando descreve um método de cálculo da vida nominal de lâmpadas incandescentes, otimizando-a em função do custo do lumen-hora. E feita uma revisão histórica e são apresentados resultados obtidos, a partir do método desenvolvido e da aplicação das formulações disponíveis nos métodos encontrados na literatura. O ponto de operação e a eficiência das lâmpadas produzidas para o mercado nacional podem ser incrementados pelo uso de conhecimentos e tecnologias disponíveis. As alterações devem ser implementadas a partir da mudança de alguns requisitos mínimos, contidos na especificação brasileira. Os cálculos indicam que 68 % dos consumidores brasileiros tem gasto médio anual de ate 42x106 US$ pela operação das lâmpadas de 60 W nominais fora do ponto ótimo. Usando a prerrogativa de que não deve ser alterado o fluxo luminoso nominal prescrito em norma, este trabalho mostra que as lâmpadas incandescentes, a partir de 60 W, devem ter sua vida nominal e potencia de trabalho reduzidas, sem mudança do valor da potência nominal, para evitar transtorno ao consumidor. Isto proporciona a redução do custo do benefício (Iuz) ao consumidor; o estado e a sociedade podem expandir os benefícios sociais advindos da utilização da energia elétrica, sem a necessidade de investimentos adicionais em geração, transmissão e manutenção; e o fabricante, que além de poder oferecer o produto com real melhora de qualidade, terá ainda receitas e o seu mercado local expandidos.
Title in English
Rational use energy electrical: the incandescent lamp
Keywords in English
electrical engineering
energy
Abstract in English
The installed electric power in Brazil, to supply the necessary load incandescent lamps made by the significant (16 GW) and its costs in generation, transmission, distribution and maintenance, require an appreciable amount of investment by society. Thus, from a technical and economic analysis, based on historical series of prices of energy and electric lamps tie, more than two years, and the goal of energy rationalization in end uses, this work indicates the existence of alternative techniques and institutional advantageous to all parties involved, to be used in lighting, the residential sector. 0 paper presents an original contribution when describing method of calculating the nominal life of incandescent lamps, optimizing the cost-of lumen-hours. A review history and are presented results obtained from the method development and application of the formulations di? poniveis methods in found in the literature. The point of operation and efficiency of lamps produced for the domestic market can be strengthened by the use of knowledge and technologies available. Changes must be implemented from the change of some minimum requirements contained in the specification Brazilian. The calculations indicate that 68% of Brazilian consumers tern average annual expenditure of up to U.S. $ 42x106 for the operation of the lamps 60 W nominal point out great. Using the prerogative that should not be altered flow nominal light prescribed in rule, this work shows that the incandescent lamps from 60 W, devern have its rated life and power reduced work without changing the value of power nominal, to avoid inconvenience to the consumer. This provides the decrease the benefit cost (Iuz) to the consumer, the state and society can expand the social benefits arising from use of electricity, without the need for additional investments in generation, transmission and maintenance, and the manufacturer, which besides being able to offer the product with real quality improvement, and its revenues will still have the local market expanded.