Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2017.tde-30102017-090010
Document
Author
Full name
Everton Bonturim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Felinto, Maria Claudia França da Cunha (President)
Cezar, Julio Criginski
Escote, Marcia Tsuyama
Toma, Henrique Eisi
Title in Portuguese
Controle de propriedades multiferroicas em filmes finos óxidos dopados com íons terras raras para aplicação como dispositivos lógicos e de memória
Keywords in Portuguese
dispositivos lógicos
ferroelétrico
filme fino
magnetoelétrico
multiferroico
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas décadas, o consumo de dispositivos eletrônicos e a alta demanda por armazenamento de dados tem mostrado grandes oportunidades para a criação de novas tecnologias que garantam as necessidades mundiais na área de computação e desenvolvimento. Alguns materiais multiferroicos tem sido amplamente estudados e o BiFeO3, considerado o único material multiferroico em temperatura ambiente, ganhou destaque como candidato para produção de dispositivos lógicos e de memória. O uso de técnicas de crescimento como a deposição por laser pulsado permitiu a produção de filmes finos de BiFeO3 com elevado controle de qualidade. Heteroestruturas de filmes multiferroicos de BiFeO3 e LaBiFeO3 foram crescidas com diferentes espessuras sobre substratos de SrTiO3(100), DyScO3(110) e SrTiO3/Si(100) para avaliação e teste de suas propriedades elétricas e magnéticas. Filmes ferromagnéticos de Co0,9Fe0,1 foram depositados por sputtering sobre os filmes multiferroicos para avaliação da interação interfacial entre ordenamentos magnéticos. Técnicas como fotolitografia foram utilizadas para padronização de microdispositivos gravados sobre as amostras. Tanto os filmes finos de BiFeO3 como os de LaBiFeO3 foram crescidos epitaxialmente sobre os substratos já cobertos com uma camada buffer de SrRuO3 usado como contato elétrico inferior. A estrutura cristalina romboédrica das ferritas de bismuto foi confirmada pelos dados de difração de raios X, bem como a manutenção de tensão estrutural causada pela rede cristalina do substrato para amostras de 20 nm. Os valores de coeficiente do tensor piezelétrico d33 foram da ordem de 0,15 V (∼ 60 kV.cm-2) para amostras com 20 nm de espessura enquanto que os valores de voltagem coerciva para as análises de histerese elétrica foram da ordem de 0,5 V para as mesmas amostras. A relação de coercividade elétrica com a espessura corresponde ao perfil encontrado na literatura pela relação E≈d-2/3. As amostras de CoFe/BFO e CoFe/LBFO depositadas em diferentes substratos apresentam acoplamento interfacial entre ordenamento ferromagnético e antiferromagnético com momento ferromagnético de rede.
Title in English
Control of multiferroic properties in rare earth doped oxide thin films for memory and logic device applications
Keywords in English
ferroelectric
logic devices
magnetoelectric
multiferroic
thin film
Abstract in English
For the last few decades, the consumption of electronic devices and the high demand for data storage have shown great opportunities to create modern technologies that assure the worldwide needs in computing and development. Some multiferroic materials have been extensively studied and BiFeO3, considered the only multiferroic material at room temperature, has received attention as a candidate to produce logic and memory devices. The use of growth techniques such as pulsed laser deposition allowed the production of thin films of BiFeO3 with high quality control. Multiferroic film heterostructures of BiFeO3 and LaBiFeO3 were grown with different thicknesses on SrTiO3 (100), DyScO3 (110) and SrTiO3/Si (100) substrates to evaluate and test their electrical and magnetic properties. The allow Co0.9Fe0.1 ferromagnetic films were deposited by sputtering on the multiferroic films to evaluate the interfacial interaction between magnetic ordering. Techniques such as photolithography were used to pattern microdevices on the samples. Both the BiFeO3 and LaBiFeO3 thin films were grown epitaxially on the substrates already covered with a SrRuO3 buffer layer used as the lower electrical contact. The rhombohedral crystalline structure of the bismuth ferrites was confirmed by the X-ray diffraction data as well as the strain maintenance caused by the crystal lattice of the substrate for 20 nm samples. The coefficient values of the piezoelectric tensor d33 were around 0.15 V (∼ 60 kV.cm-2) for 20 nm thick samples whereas the coercive voltage values for the electrical hysteresis analyzes were about 0.5 V for the same samples. The relation between electric coercivity and the thickness corresponds to the profile found in the literature by the relation E≈d-2/3. The samples of CoFe/BFO and CoFe/LBFO deposited in different substrates present interfacial coupling between ferromagnetic and antiferromagnetic arrangement with net ferromagnetic moment.