Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2013.tde-29052013-092205
Document
Author
Full name
Karolina Pereira dos Santos Tonello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bressiani, José Carlos (President)
Boehs, Lourival
Silva, Cecilia Chaves Guedes e
Tomasi, Roberto
Yoshimura, Humberto Naoyuki
Title in Portuguese
Compósitos de alumina com adições de NbC, TaC e TiC para aplicação em ferramentas de corte
Keywords in Portuguese
alumina
carbetos refratários
compósitos
ferramentas de corte
propriedades mecânicas
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho foram desenvolvidos compósitos à base de alumina, com adição de carbetos de metais de transição, NbC, TaC e TiC, como reforço. Os carbetos, na forma de partículas, foram adicionados em 1,5% em volume à matriz de alumina durante a moagem em attritor. O processamento foi realizado por moagem em attritor, secagem em rotoevaporadora e desaglomeração em peneira. A dinâmica de oxidação dos carbetos e das composições dos compósitos foi estudada para a definição de parâmetros de sinterização e processamento dos compósitos. A cinética de sinterização foi estudada por dilatometria, com taxa de 10°C/min. até 1600°C em atmosfera de ar sintético, e até 1800°C, em atmosfera de argônio, com esta etapa foi possível verificar que o NbC e o TiC dificultaram a sinterização da alumina e que o TaC auxiliou nos processos de retração. Nas amostras que foram sinterizadas em dilatômetro ao ar foram detectadas fases resultantes de fusão congruente nos compósitos Al2O3/NbC e Al2O3/TaC, foram também observadas evidências de formação de líquido no compósito com adição de TaC. Com base nesses resultados foram estudadas duas técnicas de produção das ferramentas de corte: prensagem uniaxial seguida de sinterização sem pressão e sinterização por prensagem a quente. Todas as amostras foram caracterizadas microestruturalmente e quanto às propriedades mecânicas, tendo-se determinado que as amostras produzidas por prensagem a quente possuem microestrutura mais controlada e propriedades mecânicas superiores às produzidas por sinterização sem pressão. Pelos processos estudados foi observado que os carbetos influenciam diferentemente a sinterização da alumina. De maneira geral a presença destas fases nos contornos de grãos promove alterações na microestrutura modificando o tamanho de grãos da alumina. Foi proposta a hipótese de que esse comportamento é afetado pela formação de uma camada superficial resultante da oxidação dos reforços, com isto, de acordo com os diagramas de fase é possível a formação de soluções sólidas entre alumina e Ta2O5 e Nb2O5 além da formação de fase líquida, estes mecanismos alterariam a mobilidade dos contornos de grão da alumina. Para o processamento das ferramentas de corte foi utilizada prensagem a quente, escolhido pelo critério da microestrutura e propriedades mecânicas. Os testes de usinagem foram realizados com ferramentas de corte de geometria quadrada, em peças de ferro fundido cinzento e vermicular. O tempo de vida útil da ferramenta produzida com o compósito Al2O3/ NbC foi 13% superior quando comparado à uma ferramenta cerâmica comercial no teste de usinagem de ferro fundido cinzento.
Title in English
Alumina composites with additions of NbC, TaC and TiC for application in cutting tools
Keywords in English
alumina
composites
cutting tools
mechanical properties
refractory carbides
Abstract in English
In the present work alumina based composites with addition of transition metal carbides, NbC, TaC and TiC as reinforcement phase were developed. The carbides, in particulate form, were added in 1.5vol.% on the alumina matrix during attritor milling. The processing was conducted by attritor milling, drying in a rotoevaporator and deagglomeration in sieve. The oxidation dynamics of carbides and composities were studied in order to define the sintering and processing parameter of composites. The sintering kinetics was studied by dilatometry at 10° C/min. up to 1600 ° C in synthetic air atmosphere and up to 1800°C in argon, with this step it was possible to verify that the NbC and TiC hindered the sintering of alumina and the TaC helped in the retraction process. In the sintered by dilatometer in air phases resultant from congruent melting on Al2O3/NbC and Al2O3/TaC composites were detected in the composite with TaC addition was also observed evidence of liquid phase. In the samples sintered in dilatometer in air were detected solid solutions on composites CN and CTa and evidence of liquid formation in the composite with TaC addition. Based on these results two techniques were studied in order to produce cutting tools: uniaxial pressing, followed by pressureless sintering and hot pressing. All samples were characterized by microstructure and mechanical properties, and it was shown that samples produced by hot pressing have more controlled microstructure and mechanical properties superior to those produced by pressureless sintering. With the studied processes it was observed that the carbides influence differently alumina sintering. Generally the presence of these phases at the grain boundary causes changes in the microstructure modifying alumina grain size alumina. The proposed hypothesis is that this behavior would be affected by the formation of a surface layer resulting from oxidation of reinforcements with that, according to the phase diagrams, it is possible to find solid solutions between alumina and Ta2O5 and Nb2O5 and possible formation of liquid phase, which alter the mobility of the grain boundary of alumina. Hot pressing was used for the processing of cutting tools, chosen due to the microstructure and mechanical properties. The machining tests were performed with square geometry cutting tools, in samples of gray cast iron and compacted graphite iron. The tool life of cutting tool produced with Al2O3 / NbC composite was 13% higher when compared to a commercial ceramic cutting tool on machining of gray cast iron.