Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2012.tde-29042013-101915
Document
Author
Full name
Suelanny Carvalho da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Takiishi, Hidetoshi (President)
Genova, Luís Antonio
Périgo, Elio Alberto
Rodrigues, Daniel
Wendhausen, Paulo Antônio Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Nanocompósitos à base de Pr2Fe14B/ α - Fe para aplicações térmicas
Keywords in Portuguese
aquecimento magnético
HDDR
hipertermia
nanocompósitos
nanomagnetismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, pós magnéticos nanoestruturados de PrxFe94-xB6 (x = 6, 8, 10 e 12) foram preparados a partir da combinação do processo de hidrogenação, desproporção, dessorção e recombinação (HDDR) e moagem de alta energia entre uma liga em estado bruto de fusão (Pr14Fe80B6) e Fe-α em pó. As nanopartículas produzidas apresentaram propriedades magnéticas e microestruturais comparáveis aos estudos realizados em hipertermia. O tempo ideal para obtenção de nanopartículas magnéticas é de 5 horas (a 900 rpm). Foi constatado que quanto maior o tempo de moagem, maior o percentual de carbono nas partículas (0,05 - 3,43 % C). O carbono é proveniente do ácido oléico adicionado como surfactante na etapa de moagem. Os nanocompósitos obtidos exibiram forças coercivas entre 80 Oe (6,5 kAm-1) e 170 Oe (13,5 kAm-1), e momentos magnéticos variando entre 81 - 129 Am2kg-1. A partir da difração de raios X foram identificadas apenas duas fases em todas as amostras: Fe-α e a fase magnética Pr2Fe14B. Nanopartículas isoladas com diâmetro aproximado de 20nm foram analisadas. Todas as composições estudadas apresentaram aquecimento proveniente da exposição a um campo magnético alternado (f = 222 kHz e Hmax ~3,7 kAm-1) comparáveis aos reportados na literatura. As variações de temperaturas (ΔT) dos pós foram: 51 K referente à composição de Pr6Fe88B6, 41 K para Pr8Fe86B6, 38 K no composto com 10% at. Pr (Pr10Fe84B6) e 34 K em Pr12Fe82B6. As taxas de absorção específicas estimadas foram de 201 Wkg-1 para a composição Pr6Fe88B6, 158 Wkg-1 para a composição Pr8Fe86B6 e 114 Wkg-1 para as composições Pr10Fe84B6 e Pr12Fe82B6.
Title in English
Pr2Fe14B/ α-Fe nanocomposites for thermal applications
Keywords in English
HDDR
hyperthermia
nanocomposite
nanomagnetism
thermal applications
Abstract in English
In this work, PrxFe94-xB6 (x = 6, 8, 10 and 12) nanostructured powders were prepared by a combination of hydrogenation, disproportionation, desorption and recombination (HDDR) process with high energy milling applied to the mixture of an as-cast alloy (Pr14Fe80B6) and α-Fe. The produced nanoparticles showed magnetic properties comparable to those reported in hyperthermia studies. The optimal time to obtain the magnetic nanoparticles is 5 hours (at 900 rpm). It was verified that longer milling times cause an increase in carbon percentage on the particles. The carbon is derived from oleic acid added as a surfactant in the milling step. The nanocomposites exhibit coercive force ranging from 80 Oe (6.5 kAm-1) to 170 Oe (13.5 kAm-1) and magnetic moments in the range of 81 129 Am2kg-1. From the x-ray diffraction analyses, only two phases were found in all samples: α-Fe and the magnetic phase Pr2Fe14B. Individual nanoparticles with diameter of about 20 nm were verified. The samples studied presented heating when exposed to an alternating magnetic field (f = 222 kHz e Hmax ~3.7 kAm-1) comparable to reported in literature. Temperature variations (ΔT) of the powders were: 51 K for Pr6Fe88B6, 41 K for Pr8Fe86B6, 38 K for Pr10Fe84B6 and T = 34 K for Pr12Fe82B6. The specific absorption rates (SARs) of the powders were 201 Wkg-1 for Pr6Fe88B6 composition, 158 Wkg-1 on the composition Pr8Fe86B6, and 114 Wkg-1 for Pr10Fe84B6 and Pr12Fe82B6 compositions.