Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2023.tde-28032024-070227
Document
Author
Full name
Bianca Sanches Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, René Ramos de (President)
Silva Junior, Wilson Carlos da
Xavier, Marcos Domingos
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização microestrutural da liga de alumínio 2024 após shot peening
Keywords in Portuguese
alumínio
difração de raios X
shot peening
tensão residual
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de novos materiais juntamente à necessidade de preservação de recursos naturais tem tido um grande destaque na ciência nas últimas décadas. Neste contexto, o uso consciente de recursos se torna essencial e estudos que contribuem com a redução do consumo de matéria prima mantendo a qualidade em suas propriedades têm ganhado cada vez mais espaço nas pesquisas, devido a sua diversidade de aplicação e plausíveis decréscimos de gastos. Como o alumínio é o terceiro elemento mais abundante na crosta terrestre e o Brasil possui uma das maiores reservas do mundo com minério de qualidade, seu estudo é economicamente viável além de ser um excelente investimento no desenvolvimento de tecnologia nacional. No presente trabalho foram estudados os efeitos causados pelo shot peening no alumínio 2024, processo mecânico que tem por objetivo aumentar a resistência à fadiga e, consequentemente a vida útil dos equipamentos. Uma das características esperadas no processo de shot peening é o aumento da tensão residual compressiva do material, propriedade aqui caracterizada por difração de raios X pelo método sen2Ψ, com o propósito de conjugar os efeitos que a microtensão (microdeformação) influenciam na macrotensão (tensão residual). Foram utilizadas quatro diferentes granalhas no processo de shot peening, a AC20, AC40, AC60 e AC100. Dentre estas a AC20 apresentou melhor tensão residual compressiva superficial, -284 MPa, e melhor desempenho em profundidade. Os resultados encontrados indicam que o processo de tratamento mecânico escolhido proporciona a otimização do uso do material mantendo a eficiência exigida em suas aplicações. Dentro das variáveis escolhidas a utilização da granalha AC20 se mostrou mais eficaz quanto aos valores de tensão residual compressiva.
Title in English
Microstructural characterization of 2024 aluminum alloy after shot peening
Keywords in English
aluminum
residual stress
shot peening
x-ray diffraction
Abstract in English
The development of new materials allied with the need to preserve natural resources has had a great prominence in science in recent decades. In this context, the conscious use of resources becomes essential and studies that contribute to the reduction of raw material consumption while maintaining the quality of its properties have gained more and more space in research, due to its diversity of application and plausible cost reductions. As aluminum is the third most abundant element in the earth's crust and Brazil has one of the largest reserves in the world with quality ore, its study is economically viable, besides being an excellent investment in the development of national technology. In the present work, the effects caused by shot peening on aluminum 2024 were studied, a mechanical process that aims to increase the fatigue resistance and, consequently, the useful life of the equipment. One of the expected characteristics in the shot peening process is the increase in the compressive residual stress of the material, a property here characterized by X-ray diffraction by the sen2Ψ method, with the purpose of conjugating the effects that the micro stress (micro deformation) influence on the macro stress (residual stress). Four different shots were used in the shot peening process, AC20, AC40, AC60 and AC100. Among these, AC20 showed the best surface compressive residual stress, -284 MPa, and the best performance in depth. The results found indicate that the mechanical treatment process chosen provides optimization in the use of the material while maintaining the efficiency required in its applications. Within the variables chosen, the use of AC20 shot was shown to be more effective regarding the values of compressive residual stress.