Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2015.tde-26112015-142505
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Barazzetti Barbieri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Sarkis, Jorge Eduardo de Souza (President)
Bruni, Aline Thais
Negrini Neto, Osvaldo
Talhavini, Marcio
Vasconcellos, Marina Beatriz Agostini
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de crime ambiental de poluição por meio de abordagem multiparamétrica e incorporando incerteza de amostragem
Keywords in Portuguese
crime ambiental
HPAS
isótopos
metais
percolado
poluição
sedimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
As agressões ao meio ambiente, num contexto de esgotamento de recursos naturais, vêm recebendo crescente importância aos olhos da sociedade e, nesse cenário, o meio ambiente passou a ser protegido pelo Direito Penal. Assim, muitas destas agressões, como a poluição, passaram a ser qualificadas como crimes ambientais tornando se necessária a produção de prova técnica para o seu devido julgamento. Este trabalho apresenta uma nova estratégia para caracterização de crimes ambientais de poluição e correlatos baseado em abordagem multiparamétrica. Para isso foram utilizadas análises de diferentes parâmetros como metais, razões de isótopos estáveis e compostos orgânicos (hidrocarbonetos aromáticos policíclicos), e análise estatística multivariada, com o intuito de obter uma assinatura química robusta dos poluentes da fonte suspeita e assim estabelecer correspondência com os mesmos parâmetros determinados no compartimento ambiental receptor. Ainda, foram incorporados alguns conceitos de metrologia, como o cálculo de incerteza de amostragem, conforme preceituam as novas tendências de desenvolvimento conceitual e metodológico das ciências forenses. Os sedimentos de um curso dágua altamente impactado por descargas diversas foram o objeto das investigações como sendo o compartimento receptor e o percolado de um aterro de resíduos industriais perigosos envolvido em um crime ambiental foi analisado como possível fonte. A abordagem multiparamétrica utilizada neste trabalho proporcionou uma melhor discriminação dos pontos de coleta com base na sua localização com relação às fontes de poluição por meio da Análise de Componentes Principais e as análises de metais realizadas nos sedimentos permitiram caracterizar um crime de poluição ambiental. As estimativas de incerteza de amostragem evidenciaram variações nos resultados principalmente decorrentes da heterogeneidade da distribuição dos contaminantes no meio o que implica que as incertezas devem, preferencialmente, ser estimadas e reportadas nas medições no âmbito forense para um efetivo apoio às tomadas de decisões nelas baseadas.
Title in English
A multiparameter approach to characterize environmental pollution crime incorporating the uncertainty of sampling
Keywords in English
environmental crime
isotopes
leachate
metals
PAHS
pollution
sediments
Abstract in English
The aggressions to the environment in a context of depletion of natural resources have been receiving increasing attention in the eyes of society; therefore, the environment became protected by criminal law. For this reason, many assaults, such as pollution, were classified as environmental crimes, generating the need for scientific evidence to be used in the due judgment of these crimes. This paper presents a new method for characterization of environmental pollution and related crimes based on a multiparameter approach. This approach employs the analysis of different parameters such as metals, stable isotope ratio and organic compounds such as polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons, and statistical techniques of multivariate analysis in order to obtain a robust chemical signature of the suspected source pollutants and then establish correspondence with the same parameters determined in the affected environmental compartment. In addition, some concepts of metrology were incorporated, such as uncertainty of sampling, as demanded by the conceptual and methodological trends in the development of forensic sciences. Watercourse sediments highly impacted by various discharges were investigated as the pollution sink and the leachate from a landfill of hazardous industrial waste involved in an environmental crime was analyzed as a possible source. The multiparameter approach used in this study provided a better discrimination of sampling points based on their location with respect to sources of pollution with the principal components analysis. The metal analysis in sediments allowed the characterization of a pollution crime in the studied stream. The estimates of uncertainty of sampling showed large variations in the results mainly arising from the heterogeneity of the distribution of contaminants in the environment. Hence, the uncertainties should preferably be estimated and reported in the forensic measurements to provide an effective support to decision making.