Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2020.tde-24092020-152910
Document
Author
Full name
João Henrique Bernardini Baseio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Durazzo, Michelangelo (President)
Barros, Guilherme Duarte de
Restivo, Thomaz Augusto Guisard
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da adição de silício na reação AI/U7Mo em dispersões combustíveis à base de UMo-AI
Keywords in Portuguese
combustível nuclear
comoagem de alta energia
dispersão
reação
silício
UMo-Al
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto do programa de redução do enriquecimento de urânio em reatores nucleares de pesquisa, combustíveis com alta densidade de urânio tem sido considerados e estudados, incluindo-se as dispersões à base de UMo-Al, alternativa próxima de ser implantada comercialmente. No entanto, a reação entre as partículas de UMo e a matriz de alumínio tem que ser controlada, em prol da estabilidade do combustível sob as condições de fabricação e operação. A adição de Si à matriz de Al sobre a reação entre as partículas de UMo e a matriz é uma das soluções possíveis apontadas na literatura para melhorar o desempenho sob irradiação desse tipo de combustível. Foram estudadas duas formas de incorporação de Si à matriz: mistura mecânica simples dos pós de Al e Si e a comoagem de alta energia de ambos os pós. Avaliou-se também o efeito da concentração de Si na matriz de Al. Por meio de análise térmica diferencial foi demonstrado que a incorporação de Si via comoagem diminuiu sensivelmente a reação do Al com o UMo, sendo comparável com o comportamento da dispersão de U3Si2 em Al, adotada como padrão, por ser um combustível já qualificado internacionalmente. O efeito da incorporação via mistura mecânica foi bem menor. Foi verificado também que maiores teores de silício são mais eficientes para o controle da reação. Os melhores resultados da comoagem foram atribuídos à superior homogeneidade da distribuição de Si na matriz de Al.
Title in English
Effect of silicon addition on Al/U7Mo reaction in UMo-Al fuel dispersions
Keywords in English
dispersion
high energy comilling
nuclear fuel
reaction
silicon
UMo-Al
Abstract in English
In the context of the program to reduce uranium enrichment in nuclear research reactors, uranium high density fuels have been considered and studied, including UMo-Al based dispersions, which is close to being commercially deployed. However, the reaction between the UMo particles and the aluminum matrix has to be controlled, in favor of the stability of the fuel under manufacture and operation conditions. The addition of Si to the Al matrix on the reaction between the UMo particles and the matrix is one of the possible solutions pointed out in the literature to improve the irradiation performance of this type of fuel. Two ways of incorporating Si to the matrix were studied: simple mechanical mixing of the Al and Si powders and the high energy co-milling of both powders. The effect of the Si concentration on the Al matrix was also evaluated. Differential thermal analysis showed that the incorporation of Si by co-milling reduced the reaction of Al with the UMo, similar to the behavior of the dispersion of U3Si2 in Al, adopted as standard, for being an already internationally qualified fuel. The effect of incorporation through mechanical mixing was much lower. It was also verified that higher silicon contents are more efficient for the control of the reaction. The best results of the high energy co-milling were attributed to the superior homogeneity of Si distribution in Al matrix.