Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2022.tde-23122022-142753
Document
Author
Full name
Araceli Jardim Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira Neto, Almir (President)
Assumpção, Mônica Helena Marcon Teixeira
Ottoni, Cristiane Angelica
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de eletrocatalisadores baseados em paládio ou platina aplicados em reatores de eletrólitos poliméricos - tipo célula a combustível
Keywords in Portuguese
eletrocatalisadores
oxidação de metano
oxidação do ácido fórmico
oxidação do etanol
reator do tipo célula a combustível
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação de reatores de eletrólitos sólidos para oxidação de metano e cogeração de energia é atrativa, principalmente com o uso de catalisadores sintetizados a partir de metais nobres como o paládio (Pd). Neste trabalho, preparamos três diferentes composições de paládio, 5%, 10% e 20%, em suporte de carbono (Pd/C), no método da redução via borohidreto de sódio para avaliarmos a composição com maior potencial de geração de energia e produtos de maior valor agregado. Os catalisadores foram preparados nas proporções de 5%, 10% e 20% de Pd em suporte de carbono (Pd/C). O principal foco deste trabalho foi a conversão de metano em metanol. Os eletrocatalisadores prepados foram testados como ânodo, seus efluentes foram analisados por espectroscopia no infravermelho (IR) e suas atividades verificadas por experimentos com eletrodo de disco de anel rotatório (RRDE). As composições mais ativas foram 10% e 20% de paládio, com maiores taxas de reação próximas ao potencial de circuito aberto. Nós também preparamos eletrocatalisadores de PtPb/C, nas proporções 10:90, 70:30, 50:50, pelo método da redução via borohidreto de sódio e testamos esses materiais para a oxidação do etanol em meio alcalino e oxidação do ácido fórmico em meio ácido, nossos resultados mostraram para ambas reações estudadas o efeito benéfico da adição do chumbo à platina, esse efeito poderia ser atribuído ao mecanismo bifuncional e ao efeito eletrônico.
Title in English
Development of electrocatalysts based on palladium or platinum applied in polymeric electrolyte reactors - fuel cell type
Keywords in English
electrocatalysts
ethanol oxidation
formic acid oxidation
fuel cell reactor
methane oxidation
Abstract in English
The application of solid electrolyte reactors for methane oxidation and energy cogeneration is attractive, mainly with the use of catalysts synthesized from noble metals such as palladium (Pd). In this work, we prepared three different compositions of palladium, 5%, 10% and 20%, on carbon support (Pd/C), in the method of reduction via sodium borohydride, in order to evaluate the composition with the greatest potential for generating energy and products with higher added value. The catalysts were prepared in proportions of 5%, 10% and 20% Pd on carbon support (Pd/C). The main focus of this work was the conversion of methane into methanol. The prepared electrocatalysts were tested as an anode, their effluents were analyzed by infrared spectroscopy (IR) and their activities were verified by experiments with a rotating ring disc electrode (RRDE). The most active compositions were 10% and 20% palladium, with higher reaction rates close to the open circuit potential. We also prepared PtPb/C electrocatalysts, in the proportions 10:90, 70:30, 50:50, by the method of reduction via sodium borohydride and tested these materials for the oxidation of ethanol in alkaline medium and oxidation of formic acid in medium acid, our results showed for both reactions studied the beneficial effect of adding lead to platinum, this effect could be attributed to the bifunctional mechanism and the electronic effect.