Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2021.tde-22102021-104234
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Teixeira Gimiliani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Pires, Maria Aparecida Faustino (President)
Cotrim, Marycel Elena Barboza
Moreira, Lucas Buruaem
Waldman, Walter Ruggeri
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização de microplásticos em amostras marinhas e estuarinas
Keywords in Portuguese
M. galloprovincialis
P. perna
pellets
microplásticos
sedimentos estuarinos
Abstract in Portuguese
Microplásticos são partículas plásticas com tamanho < 5 mm e são considerados contaminantes emergentes globais devido a sua presença generalizada em diversos compartimentos ambientais, inclusive ecossistemas aquáticos, e ao risco associado a sua ingestão. São classificados em microplásticos primários, referentes aos pellets e microesferas; microplásticos secundários, cujas partículas são provenientes da fragmentação de resíduos plásticos descartados incorretamente e de lavagens de roupas sintéticas. Microplásticos possuem propriedades de sorção, podendo adsorver contaminantes presentes no ambiente e transferi-los à cadeia trófica pela ingestão e lixiviação dos contaminantes e aditivos plásticos, afetando a saúde da biota e humana. O presente trabalho investigou a presença, e as características de microplásticos encontrados em diferentes amostras de ambientes costeiros marinhos e estuarinos, dividindo em três estudos com diferentes matrizes: pellets (1), sedimentos estuarinos (2) e organismos marinhos de importância comercial (3). Para cada matriz foram aplicados objetivos específicos e metodologias diferentes. Pellets foram coletados em duas regiões costeiras, praia e mangue, ambas com diferentes históricos de contaminação. O objetivo foi avaliar a possível origem da contaminação e a relação dos metais e elementos traço associados aos pellets encontrados. Amostras de sedimento foram coletadas em um sistema estuarino e peneiradas em malhas granulométricas: 2, 1, 0,5 e 0,25 mm para estimativa da abundância e distribuição de microplásticos. Mexilhões de duas espécies obtidos em mercados de países diferentes foram avaliados quanto à presença de microplásticos em uma porção para consumo humano (~1kg). Os microplásticos extraídos das amostras nos três estudos foram caracterizados quanto ao tipo polimérico, quantificados e categorizados em fragmentos e fibras/linhas. Os resultados apresentaram níveis de metais e elementos traço (As, Ba, Br, Ca, Cl, Co, Cr, Fe, K, La, Mn, Na, Sb, Sc e Zn) relativamente mais elevados em pellets de região de praia (6,3 a 2.537 ng g-1 e 1,2 a 682,5 μg g-1), considerada livre de atividades antrópicas em comparação aos pellets de mangue altamente impactado (2,2 a 2.132 ng g-1 e 0,5 a 339,5 μg g-1). A provável origem dos pellets pode estar associada à região portuária e os elevados níveis de elementos traço à sorção de contaminantes durante o trajeto percorrido até seu encalhe. Quanto aos sedimentos estuarinos, a abundância estimada variou de 6.150 a 93.050 microplásticos kg-1 e foi inversamente proporcional ao tamanho das malhas granulométricas. Sua distribuição foi maior nos pontos com presença de favelas de palafitas, sendo as prováveis fontes de microplásticos no sistema estuarino estudado. Os organismos analisados M. galloprovincialis e P. perna tiveram frequência relativa de microplásticos em 69,1% e 100%, respectivamente. A ingestão destes organismos equivale a 153 e 760 microplásticos em uma refeição (~1 kg), respectivamente. Nos três estudos realizados, a proporção entre fragmentos e linhas/fibras foi semelhante e o tipo polimérico polietileno foi predominante nas amostras de microplásticos analisadas, estas cujos níveis de desagaste e oxidação foram bastante elevados. O presente estudo verificou ocorrência generalizada de microplásticos nas amostras analisadas, apresentando potenciais riscos e impactos ao ambiente e à saúde humana. Além disso, dados inéditos sobre composição, características e distribuição de microplásticos foram apresentados neste trabalho, podendo ser utilizados para futuros projetos e programas de avaliação e monitoramento ambiental e segurança alimentar.
Title in English
Characterization of microplastics in marine and estuarine samples
Keywords in English
M. galloprovincialis
P. perna
estuarine sediments
microplastics
pellets
Abstract in English
Microplastics are microbeads that are 5 mm in diameter or smaller. They are considered emerging contaminants because of their ubiquity in a variety of environmental compartments, including in aquatic ecosystems, and because of the risk associated with their ingestion. Microplastics are classified as primary microplastics (which include pellets and microspheres) and secondary plastics (the particles of which come from the fragmentation of incorrectly discarded plastic waste and the washing of synthetic clothing). Microplastics exhibit sorption properties in that they may absorb contaminants in the environment and transfer them along the food chain through the ingestion and leaching of said contaminants and plastic additives, ultimately harming both human health and the health of the local biota. This study determined the presence and characteristics of microplastics found in different costal samples from marine and estuarine environments. The environmental matrices studied were coastal regions, estuarine sediment, and marine organisms of commercial importance. Specific objectives and methods were applied to each matrix. Pellets were collected from two coastal regions (a beach and a swamp) with different contamination histories. The objective was to determine the possible origin of contamination and the relationship between the trace elements/metals and the pellets found. Sediment samples were collected from an estuarine system and filtered through 2, 1, 0.5, and 0.25 mm mesh sieves in order to estimate microplastic abundance and distribution. The organism portion of the study considered two mussel species obtained from markets in different countries in order to analyze the occurrence and quantity of microplastics in samples meant for human consumption. The polymers present in the microplastics extracted from the three matrices were determined, and the microplastics were then counted and separated into fibers/threads or fragments. Relatively high levels of trace elements (As, Ba, Br, Ca, Cl, Co, Cr, Fe, K, La, Mn, Na, Sb, Sc, and Zn) were found in the pellets from the beach (6.3 - 2,537 ng g-1 and 1.2 - 682.5 μg g-1) when compared to the pellets from the swamp (2.2 - 2.132 ng g-1 and 0.5 - 339.5 μg g-1). This finding was surprising, given the beach's lack of human activity and the high human impact on the swamp. The likely origin of the pellets is the nearby port, and the high levels of trace elements are likely the result of contaminant adsorption during their trajectory to the coastline. The estimated microplastic abundance in the estuarine sediment samples ranged from 6,150 to 93,050 microplastics kg-1 and was inversely proportional to mesh aperture size. Distribution was wider at the sampling points near slum and stilt house communities, which are the likely sources of microplastics in the estuarine system studied. The organisms analyzed (M. galloprovincialis and P. perna) were found to exhibit high relative frequencies of microplastics (69.1% and 100%, respectively). Human ingestion of these organisms would result in a respective ingestion of 153 and 760 microplastics in an approximately 1 kg meal. The ratios between fragments and fibers/threads were similar across the three matrices studied, and polyethylene was found to be the predominant polymer type in the microplastic samples, which exhibited high levels of wear and oxidation. This study verified the ubiquity of microplastics in the matrices evaluated and found microplastics to be present at levels that create potential risks for humans and the environment. The data on the composition, characteristics, and distribution of microplastics presented herein may be used in future research or environmental monitoring and food safety assessment programs.