Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2008.tde-20082009-190239
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Medeiros Lobo Müller
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Vasconcellos, Marina Beatriz Agostini (President)
Saiki, Mitiko
Zanetti, Maria Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Podem ser os metais utilizados no diagnóstico do Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2?
Keywords in Portuguese
diabetes
Metais
soro humano
Abstract in Portuguese
A prevalência do diabetes mellitus está aumentando de forma exponencial, adquirindo características epidêmicas em vários países. Nos países em desenvolvimento, particularmente, constitui-se de um grave problema de saúde pública. Dessa forma, o desenvolvimento de novas metodologias que auxiliem no diagnóstico e controle de doenças traz uma importante contribuição não somente ao tratamento de pacientes portadores desta doença como também no estabelecimento de políticas públicas de prevenção da mesma. A presença dos metais em amostras de soro humano tem sido utilizada por diversos autores para o diagnóstico da doença. Entretanto sua interpretação constitui-se ainda um desafio. A principal razão para esta dificuldade consiste no fato de que, na maioria dos estudos encontrados na literatura, o nível de metais tanto nos pacientes como no grupo de controle estão, muitas vezes, na mesma faixa de distribuição. Neste estudo, é discutida uma nova abordagem para a interpretação dos níveis de metais em amostras de soro de indivíduos portadores de diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e a possibilidade de sua utilização no diagnóstico da doença. Foram recrutados pelo Hospital da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, 86 sujeitos com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 e 67 sujeitos controle. As amostras de sangue foram colhidas para separar o soro. Os elementos Cu, Mg, Mn, Se, V e Zn foram determinados pela da técnica de espectrometria de massa de alta resolução com fonte de plasma indutivamente acoplado. A interpretação dos dados foi realizada utilizando-se as técnicas de análise discriminante, componentes principais e de cluster. O conteúdo de metais nas amostras analisadas foi concordante com os dados da literatura. No entanto, a principal conclusão deste estudo é que as concentrações de cada elemento, por si mesmas, não podem ser utilizadas no diagnóstico de diabetes mellitus. Porém, a determinação de todos os metais associados à doença e a utilização de técnicas estatísticas multivariadas podem proporcionar uma excelente alternativa para esta avaliação.
Title in English
CAN METALS BE USED IN TO DIAGNOSE OF TYPE 2 DIABETES ?
Keywords in English
diabetes
Metais
soro humano
Abstract in English
The occurrence of diabetes is increasing exponentially, with taking epidemic characteristics particularly in developing countries. In developing countries, particularly, there is an indication of public health problem. Thus, developing new methodologies that help in diagnosis and disease control brings an important contribution not only to treatment of patients with this disease but also in setting public policies to prevent it. The presence of metals in samples of human serum has been used by several authors for the diagnosis of the disease. However it is their interpretation is still a challenge. The main reason for this difficulty is the fact that in most studies in the literature, the level of metals in both the patients and the control group are often in the same range of distribution. The use of the metals contents in serum samples for the diagnosis of this disease is still a challenge. The main reason for this difficulty is the fact that their levels in the patients as much as in the group of control are often in the same range of distribution. In this study, we discussed a new approach for the interpretation of the level of metals in serum samples from subjects with of type 2 diabetes mellitus and possibility of its use in the diagnosis of the disease. Serum samples of 86 subjects with type 2 diabetes mellitus and 67 non-diabetic control subjects recruited by the Federal University Juiz de Fora Hospital. Fasting blood samples were collected to separate the serum. The elements Cu, Mg, Se, V and Zn were measured using the high resolution inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry technique. The interpretation of the data was performed using the techniques of discriminant analysis, principal components and cluster. The metals contents in the analyzed samples were consistent with the literature data. However, the main conclusion of this study is that the concentrations of each element, itself, can not be used in the diagnosis of the diabetes mellitus. The analysis of all the metals associated to the disease and the use of multivariate statistical techniques may provide an excellent alternative to this assessment.