Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2018.tde-19042018-141823
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Carlos Cione
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Rossi, Jesualdo Luiz (President)
Mucsi, Cristiano Stefano
Sene, Frank Ferrer
Souza, Armando Cirilo de
Takiishi, Hidetoshi
Title in Portuguese
Estudo para a obtenção de compósito do sistema W-Cu-Ni aplicando a metalurgia do pó para uso como material de blindagem e atenuação da radiação gama (γ)
Keywords in Portuguese
atenuação
blindagem
compósito
metalurgia do pó
radiação
Abstract in Portuguese
O compósito metálico do sistema tungstênio-cobre-níquel (W-Cu-Ni) produzido por metalurgia do pó (do inglês PM - powder metallurgy) apresentou características adequadas para ser um material alternativo de uso na atenuação da radiação gama (γ). O chumbo e o urânio empobrecido são os materiais geralmente usados para a atenuação da radiação. Embora estes materiais apresentem uma certa toxidade e agressividade ao meio ambiente. Já os compósitos W-Cu-Ni não apresentam nem toxidade, nem riscos ambientais. O tungstênio é o metal matriz do compósito que tem alta densidade atômica. Para a confecção das amostras deste material foi analisado e selecionado o tamanho das partículas dos pós-metálicos. Para homogeneizar a distribuição dos pós-metálicos e reduzir o tamanho médio de partículas foi utilizado: o moinho de esferas por 12, 24 e 36 h. Na análise granulométrica, após a moagem foi observado tamanho médio de 12 μm. Na compactação das amostras foram usadas prensas: uniaxial e isostática, para obtenção dos compactados verde que foram sinterizadas em diferentes parâmetros de temperatura e pressão. Após a sinterização das amostras foi obtido o valor médio de 303,3 HV, nos ensaios de microdureza para a composição W6Cu1Ni, inédita neste propósito. A caracterização das amostras usou microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) com EDS, indicando a formação da liga CuNi, responsável por consolidar a característica mecânica de sólido ao compósito W-Cu- Ni. Para medir a absorção da radiação nas amostras foi empregado método de experimentações por geometria de feixe estreito. Deste modo foi selecionada a fonte de radiação gama do cobalto-60, para estudar os efeitos e ajustes nos valores da camada semirredutora e (HLV) nas dimensões de espessura de blindagem necessária. Para o HLV, a amostra do compósito inédito W6Cu1Ni o método indicou a necessidade de 9,27 mm de espessura no de densidade obtida de 13,38 g.cm-3, superior a densidade obtida do chumbo (11,25 g.cm-3). Como comparativo foram utilizados os dados do banco XCOM (NIST), onde pode ser observada convergência entre os valores simulados de 9,15 mm e os valores experimentais obtidos.
Title in English
Study for the obtainment of the W-Cu-Ni system composite applying powder metalurgy for use as a radiation material and attenuation of gamma ray (γ)
Keywords in English
attenuation
powder metallurgy
radiation
shielding
tungsten composite
Abstract in English
The metallic composite material of the tungsten-copper-nickel system (W-Cu-Ni) produced by powder metallurgy (P/M) presented adequade characteristics to be an alternative material for the attenuation of gamma (γ) radiation. Lead and depleted uranium are the materials commonly used for radiation atenuattion. They are materials with certain toxicity and aggressiveness to the environment. The W-Cu-Ni composites are non-toxic and do not present environmental risks. The tungsten, matrix metal of the composite, has as property its atomic density that is directly proportional to the electrons of its atoms important for the purpose of radiation attenuation. For the preparation of the composite samples, the size of the metallic particles was determined and selected. In order to homogenize the metallic particle distribution and to reduce the average particle size, a ball mill was used for 12, 24 and 36 hours. After grinding, the particle size analysis presented the mean particle size of 12 μm was observed. For compactation of the samples were used uniaxial and isostatic press to obtain green compacted then those were sintered in furnaces in different parameters of pressure and atmosphere. After the sintering step, in the micro-hardness tests an average of 303.3 HV was achieved for the unpublished composition W6Cu1Ni used for radiation atenuattion. The characterization of the samples used scanning electron microscopy (SEM) with EDS indicating the formation of CuNi alloy responsible for consolidating the mechanical characteristic of solid to the W-Cu-Ni composite. To measure the absorption of radiation in the samples the classical scientific method of narrow beam geometry (NBG) experiments was employed. The gamma radiation source of cobalt-60 was selected to study the effects and adjustments on the values of the Half-Value Layer and (HLV) in the dimensions of the required shielding thickness. For unpublished composite sample W6Cu1Ni the HLV method indicated the necessity of 9.27 mm of thickness in the obtained density of 13.38 g.cm-3, superior to the density of lead (11,34 g.cm-3). As a comparative, database from the XCOM (NIST) were used and demostrating convergence between the simulated values of 9.15 mm and the experimental values.