Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2019.tde-17042019-153045
Document
Author
Full name
Izabel da Silva Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Landulfo, Eduardo (President)
Guardani, Roberto
Moreira, Gregori de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
Análise da dispersão de aerossóis em Cubatão-SP por meio de técnicas de sensoriamento remoto
Keywords in Portuguese
aerossóis
dispersão
LIDAR
sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
A cidade de Cubatão está localizada na região da baixada santista, no estado de São Paulo. Ela conta com um dos maiores complexos industriais do Brasil, tendo este iniciado as suas atividades na década de cinquenta. Cubatão, tornou-se uma grande potência econômica seguindo as tendências de seu desenvolvimento industrial. Contudo o progresso fabril aliado a ausência de políticas públicas e regulatórias, no que se refere à emissão de poluentes atmosféricos, trouxe graves consequências ambientais. A ausência de leis ocasionou um grande problema ambiental em Cubatão na década de oitenta, época na qual a região atingiu níveis altíssimos de poluição atmosférica, ganhou grande repercussão internacional e deu origem ao termo Vale da morte. Após este acontecimento, foram desenvolvidas as leis regulamentadoras de emissões atmosféricas, tanto no âmbito estadual quanto no federal. Hoje apesar de Cubatão possuir níveis mais baixos de poluição e emissões industriais controladas, é possível notar ultrapassagens dos padrões de qualidade do ar. Baseado no contexto apresentado sobre o município, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo realizar um estudo da dispersão dos poluentes na região de Cubatão-SP utilizando técnicas diversas, como: sensoriamento remoto - técnica Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR) e dados de satélite - e informações de qualidade do ar disponibilizados pela CETESB.
Title in English
Analysis of the dispersion of aerosols in Cubatão-SP using remote sensing techniques
Keywords in English
aerossol
dispersion
LIDAR
remote sensing
Abstract in English
The city of Cubatão is located in the region of the state of São Paulo. It has one of the largest industrial complexes in Brazil, having started its activities in the fifties. Cubatão, became a major economic power following the trends of its industrial development. However the factory progress, combined with the absence of public and regulatory policies, regarding the emission of atmospheric pollutants, brought serious environmental consequences. The absence of laws caused a major environmental problem in Cubatão in the eighties. The region reached very high levels of air pollution, gaining great international repercussion and giving rise to the term Death Valley. Following this event, regulatory laws about atmospheric emissions were developed, both at the state and federal levels. Today, although Cubatão has lower levels of pollution and controlled industrial emissions, it is possible to observe overcoming air quality standards. Based on the context presented on the municipality, the present work aims to conduct a study of the dispersion of pollutants in the region of Cubatão-SP using several techniques, such as: remote sensing - Light Detection and Ranging (LIDAR) and satellite data - and air quality information provided by CETESB.