Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2013.tde-17032015-145549
Document
Author
Full name
Heveline Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Martinelli, José Roberto (President)
Prado, Ulisses Soares do
Sene, Frank Ferrer
Seo, Emília Satoshi Miyamaru
Toffoli, Samuel Marcio
Title in Portuguese
Obtenção e caracterização de vidros a base de lama vermelha visando a imobilização de rejeitos nucleares
Keywords in Portuguese
lama vermelha
rejeito nuclear
resíduo
vidro
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, vidros contendo um resíduo industrial denominado lama vermelha, foram desenvolvidos e caracterizados. Foi utilizada a quantidade mínima de 60% em massa de lama vermelha na produção dos vidros para promover a utilização desse resíduo. De acordo com os resultados de difração de raios X obtidos, observa-se que é possível produzir materiais a partir da lama vermelha com fases amorfas consideráveis, embora fases cristalinas referentes ao Fe originário do resíduo estejam presentes. O material denominado 60L40S, o qual possui 60% em massa de lama vermelha na sua composição nominal, apresentou as melhores propriedades dentre as composições estudadas, porém apresentou também alta temperatura de fusão. Ajustes na composição desse material foram realizados buscando diminuir essa temperatura. Os resultados mostram que os ajustes foram satisfatórios no desempenho de diminuir a temperatura de fusão, porém perdas na propriedade química desse material foram observadas. Elementos comumente encontrados na composição química de rejeitos nucleares foram adicionados aos vidros produzidos neste trabalho visando estudar os efeitos dessa adição nas propriedades químicas e térmicas desses materiais. Foi observado que é possível adicionar até 15% em massa de elementos simuladores aos materiais produzidos e essa adição promove a diminuição da temperatura de fusão. Acima de 15% em massa os elementos adicionados se precipitam na estrutura do material. Foi observado que, embora haja perdas na durabilidade química do material 60L40S após a adição dos elementos simuladores, esse material, quando em contato com água, mantém os elementos simuladores confinados em sua estrutura. Esse resultado é promissor, pois sugere que o material 60L40S é capaz de imobilizar em sua estrutura elementos provenientes de rejeitos nucleares.
Title in English
Production and characterization of red mud based glasses for the immobilization of nuclear wastes
Keywords in English
glass
nuclear waste
red mud
residue
Abstract in English
Glasses based on red mud, a residual material from bauxite processing, were developed and characterized in this work. In order to promote its use, a minimum 60 wt% of red mud was used in the production of the glasses. According to XRD results, materials containing considerable amorphous phases were produced when using red mud as raw material. These amorphous phases were observed even though crystalline phases associated to Fe coming from the red mud itself were present. The material denominated 60L40S, which has a nominal composition of 60 wt% red mud showed the best properties comparing with the others compositions studied. However, these materials presented a high melting temperature. Changes in the composition of this material were made with the objective of lowering this temperature. Results indicated that the changes made to the material were successful in the reduction of the melting temperature. However, a reduction in the chemical properties of the resulting material was observed. Elements usually found in the chemical composition of nuclear wastes were added to the glasses produced. It was done with the objective of determining the effect of these elements on the chemical and physical properties of the red mud based glasses obtained. It was found that it was possible to add up to 15 wt% of these elements to the materials produced. The addition of these simulants materials promoted a reduction in the melting temperature of the resulting material. Above 15 wt%, the added elements precipitate in the structure of the resulting material. Even though the reduction in the chemical durability of the 60L40S material when simulant elements were added, it was observed that this material contained the simulant elements confined in its structure when in contact with water. This is a promising result, since it indicates that the 60L40S has the potential to immobilize elements from nuclear wastes.