Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.85.2011.tde-16062011-142133
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Sierra Yoshikawa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Isolda (President)
Assis, Sergio Luiz de
Magnani, Marina
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de tratamentos de modificação da superfície na resistência à corrsão do alumínio 1050
Keywords in Portuguese
alumínio
corrosão
cromo(VI)
EIE
SAM
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi investigado o efeito de vários tratamentos para modificação da superfície na resistência à corrosão do alumínio AA1050 com o objetivo de identificar um potencial substituto ao tratamento de cromatização. Os tratamentos adotados consistiram inicialmente de polimento da superfície até acabamento 1 m, seguido por uma etapa comercial. Este tratamento foi utilizado como preparação preliminar da superfície, anterior aos demais tratamentos testados. Amostras com o tratamento preliminar foram submetidas a diferentes tratamentos de modificação da superfície, especificamente, imersão em solução com moléculas auto-organizáveis (SAM) à base de difosfonato, imersão em água fervente para acelerar o crescimento de óxido-hidróxido de alumínio; uma combinação destes dois últimos tratamentos e cromatização em solução à base de cromo hexavalente. O comportamento de corrosão do alumínio AA1050 submetido aos diferentes tipos de tratamentos foi investigado por ensaios eletroquímicos como: medidas de potencial a circuito aberto em função do tempo de imersão, espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica e ensaios de polarização potenciodinâmica. Utilizou-se solução de 0,5 M de Na2SO4 como meio corrosivo, tamponada a pH = 4,0. Microscopia eletrônica de varredura e análises semi-quantitativas de espectroscopia de energia dispersiva também foram utilizadas como medidas complementares nessa investigação. Observou-se que o tratamento com moléculas auto-organizáveis não se mostrou eficiente para proteção à corrosão para longos períodos de tempo em comparação aos demais tratamentos. A proteção fornecida pelos tratamentos, SAM e em solução a base de cromo hexavalente foi inferior à esperada. A etapa de boemitização ou crescimento acelerado de óxido-hidróxido de alumínio em água fervente se mostrou uma etapa essencial para aumento do desempenho frente à corrosão do alumínio AA1050. Os resultados obtidos para amostras submetidas ao tratamento de aceleração do crescimento de óxi-hidróxido seguido por imersão em solução com moléculas auto-organizáveis proporcionou uma melhora significativa na resistência à corrosão da superfície comparada aos demais tratamentos.
Title in English
Effect of surface treatments on the corrosion resistance of the aluminum AA1050
Keywords in English
aluminum
corrosion
EIS
SAM
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to investigate the effect of various treatments for surface modification on the corrosion resistance of the aluminum AA1050. All the samples were firstly exposed to a preliminary surface treatment that consisted of surface polishing, up to a finishing of 1 m, succeeded by degreasing in two alkaline solutions and finally deoxidizing in an acid solution. This treatment was used as a preliminary surface preparation and adopted as a reference for comparison with the others. After this treatment, samples were exposed to various treatments for surface modification, specifically, immersion for 3 hours in a solution with self assembling molecules based on diphosphonates (SAM), immersion in boiling water for 20 minutes to promote bohemite growth (bohemitization); a combination of these two last treatments (bohemitization+SAM) and passivation in an hexavalent chromium solution. The objective was to investigate the potential of the tested treatments to replace the ones based on hexavalent chromium that generates toxic residues. The corrosion behavior of AA1050 aluminum samples with the various surface treatments was investigated by electrochemical methods such as: open circuit potential measurements, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and potentiodynamic polarization curves. The electrolyte used was a 0.5 mol L-1 Na2SO4 solution, buffered to pH = 4.0. Surface characterization techniques, such as scanning electron microscopy and energy dispersive spectroscopy were also used in this investigation. The results showed that the treatment with self assembling molecules was not effective to protect the AA1050 aluminum for long periods of exposure to the electrolyte comparatively to the other surface treatments tested. The effect of SAM treatment or passivation with hexavalent chromium solution on the AA1050 aluminum corrosion resistance was unexpected. The bohemitization treatment that consisted of favoring oxide-hydroxide growth by immersion in boiling water increased the corrosion resistance of the AA1050 aluminum, but the highest corrosion resistance was associated to the treatment that combined bohemitization with SAM treatment.