Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2009.tde-15102009-153306
Document
Author
Full name
Karolina Pereira dos Santos Tonello
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Bressiani, Ana Helena de Almeida (President)
Genova, Luís Antonio
Yoshimura, Humberto Naoyuki
Title in Portuguese
Compósitos à base de Al2O3, com adições de NbC e de MgO
Keywords in Portuguese
Alumina
carbeto
compósitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Avanços tecnológicos geram a necessidade de materiais com propriedades cada vez melhores, de acordo com a sua aplicação final. Compósitos de alumina com adição de partículas de carbeto são uma opção promissora de aplicação estrutural. Neste trabalho foi estudada a influência da diferença de distribuição e tamanho de partículas de duas aluminas comerciais, a adição de 1,5 e 6% em volume de carbeto de nióbio e a adição de 500 ppm de óxido de magnésio, nas propriedades microestruturais e mecânicas de compósitos à base de alumina. Foram preparados corpos de prova por prensagem uniaxial e isostática, sinterizados em forno de resistência de grafite a temperaturas de 1600, 1650, 1700 e 1750°C, por trinta minutos, em atmosfera com pressão positiva de argônio. As amostras obtidas foram avaliadas quanto à densidade, microestrutura e propriedades mecânicas. Também foram realizados ensaios de difusão para verificar a reatividade química entre pares formados por amostras de alumina e ferro fundido cinzento. As características físicas e químicas das aluminas comerciais utilizadas acarretaram diferenças nos materiais finais; os compósitos produzidos com alumina A16 apresentaram densidade maior do que os produzidos com alumina A1000, nas mesmas condições; assim como os valores de dureza também foram maiores. A adição de 6vol% de carbeto de nióbio à matriz de alumina retarda o início da sinterização, enquanto que a adição de 1,5vol% não provoca mudanças sensíveis na cinética de densificação em relação aos materiais sem adição. Os valores de densidade e dureza dos compósitos contendo 1,5vol% de NbC foram superiores nas menores temperaturas de sinterização utilizadas. Os melhores resultados de densificação (>96% Dt) e dureza (>15GPa) foram obtidos para compósitos produzidos com alumina A16 e adição de 1,5% de NbC.
Title in English
Composites based on Al203, with additions of NbC and MgO
Keywords in English
Alumina
carbeto
compósitos
Abstract in English
The worldwide technological advances generate the needs of improved materials with better properties, according to its final purpose. Alumina composites with the addition of carbide particles have become an interesting option for structural applications. This work studies the influence of two commercial aluminas with different particle size and the adding of 1.5 and 6% in volume of niobium carbide and MgO 500 ppm in microstructural and mechanical properties of the composite. Samples were prepared by uniaxial and isostatic pressing and sintering was carried out in a graphite resistance furnace at 1600, 1650, 1700 and 1750°C for thirty minutes in Ar atmosphere. The obtained samples were evaluated sintering behavior, density, microstructure and mechanical properties, diffusion tests were realized to verify chemical reactivity between pairs formed by alumina and gray cast iron samples. The differences between aluminas caused some changes on the composites final properties. The composites produced with A16 alumina presented density about 2% higher than those produced with A1000 alumina. Similarly, the hardness also showed higher values. The carbide niobium added to the matrix of alumina delayed the sintering start, with an increase of about 30% in shrinkage initial states, when 6% of NbC was added. Composite with addition of 1,5% of NbC have higher density and hardness, even at lower sintering temperatures. The adding of niobium carbide to the alumina matrix and higher sintering temperatures provided higher density, hardness and fracture toughness to the composite. The best densification and hardness results of were obtained for composites produced with alumina A16 and when 1.5% of NbC was added.