Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.85.2006.tde-10052012-134229
Document
Author
Full name
Mari Estela de Vasconcellos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Abrão, Alcídio (President)
Brito, Hermi Felinto de
Figueiredo, Ana Maria Graciano
Matos, Jivaldo do Rosario
Muccillo, Eliana Navarro dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Aproveitamento de Ítrio e Lantânio de um carbonato de terras raras de baixo teor em Cério, de um carbonato de Ítrio e de um óxido de terras ítricas
Keywords in Portuguese
ítrio
peróxido
precipitação homogênea
Abstract in Portuguese
Fez-se a separação, enriquecimento e purificação de iantânio e ítrio partindo-se de um concentrado de terras raras empobrecido em cério, conhecido como LCC, "low cerium carbonate", um concentrado de ítrio designado como "carbonato de ítrio" e um terceiro concentrado designado como "oxido de terras ítricas". Os dois primeiros concentrados foram produzidos industrialmente pela NUCLEMON - Nuclebrás de Monazita e Associados Ltda, usando monazita brasileira. O "oxido de terras ítricas" é proveniente do processo de obtenção de Iantânio durante a execução do trabalho experimental desta tese. Fez-se uso das seguintes tecnologias: 1) precipitação fracionada com uréia; 2) lixiviação fracionada do LCC com carbonato de amônio e 3) precipitação dos peroxicarbonatos de terras raras usando-se seus carbonatos complexos. Obtidas frações enriquecidas em terras raras estas foram refinadas por meio de tecnologia de troca iônica em leito de resina catiônica sem uso de ion retentor e eluição com sais de amônio do ácido etilenodiaminotetraacético. Com a associação das técnicas acima mencionadas foram obtidos óxidos puros de ítrio (>97,7%), oxido de Iantânio (99,9%), óxido de gadolínio (96,6 %) e oxido de samário (99,9%). O processo aqui desenvolvido tem viabilidade técnica econômica para a instalação de uma unidade de maior porte visando a industrialização.
Title in English
Yttrium and lanthanum recovery from low cerium carbonate, yttrium carbonate and yttrium concentrate
Keywords in English
carbonate complexes
elemental rare earths separation
homogeneous precipitation
leaching
peroxide
yttrium
Abstract in English
In this work, separation, enrichment and purification of lanthanum and yttrium were performed using as raw material a commercial low cerium rare earth concentrate named LCC (low cerium carbonate), an yttrium concentrate named 'yttrium carbonate', and a third concentrated known as 'yttrium earths oxide. The first two were industrially produced by the late NUCLEMON - NUCLEBRAS de Monazita e Associados Ltda, using Brazilian monazite. The 'yttrium earths oxide' come from a process for preparation of lanthanum during the course of the experimental work for the present thesis. The following techniques were used: fractional precipitation with urea; fractional leaching of the LCC using ammonium carbonate; precipitation of rare earth peroxycarbonates starting from the rare earth complex carbonates. Once prepared the enriched rare earth fractions the same were refined using the ion exchange chromatography with strong cationic resin without the use of retention ion and elution using the ammonium salt of ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. With the association of the above mentioned techniques were obtained pure oxides of yttrium (>97,7%), lanthanum (99,9%), gadolinium (96,6%) and samarium (99,9%). The process here developed has technical and economic viability for the installation of a large scale unity.