Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.85.2010.tde-10052012-133337
Document
Author
Full name
João Coutinho Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Abrão, Alcídio (President)
Arico, Eliana Maria
Brito, Hermi Felinto de
Fungaro, Denise Alves
Martins, Elâine Arantes Jardim
Title in Portuguese
Remoção  de amônia  gerada em granjas avícolas e sua utilização em células à combustível e uso como fertilizante
Keywords in Portuguese
amônia
células a combustível
fazendas
fertilizantes
Abstract in Portuguese
A amônia presente em galpões fechados de criação de frangos afeta a saúde tanto dos animais como dos tratadores, além de ser um grave problema ambiental. O processo aqui recomendado faz uso de um material com grande capacidade de retenção tanto da amônia gasosa como na forma de seu hidróxido, NH4OH. Este absorvedor, um trocador catiônico sólido, preparado para a retenção seletiva da amônia, é inodoro, insípido e atóxico. Uma vez saturado com amônia, passa por um tratamento químico para a remoção deste composto, podendo ser reutilizado muitas vezes sem perda de sua capacidade retentora, tornando o processo mais econômico. A remoção deste material pode-se dar na forma de um sal de amônio que poderá ser utilizado como fertilizante. Ressalta-se ainda que a amônia recuperada nestes galpões avícolas, quando submetida a uma decomposição térmica catalítica, gera hidrogênio para uso em células a combustível, podendo fornecer energia elétrica no próprio local do trabalho.
Title in English
Removal of ammonia generated from farm poultry and their use in the fuel cells and as fertilizer
Keywords in English
ammonia
ammonium nitrates
farms
fertilizers
fowl
fuel cells
removal
Abstract in English
The process here stressed uses a cátion exchange material. The aim of the present work has been to prepare a suitable cation exchanger material with excepecinally high selectivity for ammonia, as the cation NH4+ or as aqueous ammonia solution containing NH4OH hyroxide as well. Aliquots of the abovementioned exchangers were set up inside an chiken farm production near São Paulo city. Periodically the exchanger was removed to the laboratory and eluted with a convenient acid to regenerate the exchanger for the new cicle. The ammonia retention was quite high and presents no dificulty for its elution. The selected exchanger is a solid material, non toxic, without smell and have good physical properties. The first results encouraged us and our plants to do large experiments that in progress. This process is a contribution to remediation of the avicola local, removing the ammonia gas and suppressing grettly its smell and bad effect to the animals and even to workers