Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.85.2009.tde-06112009-145955
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson Alves Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Isolda (President)
Melo, Hercilio Gomes de
Silva, Adonis Marcelo Saliba
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito de tratamentos superficiais na resistência à corrosão de magnetos de Nd-Fe-B
Keywords in Portuguese
Corrosão
Magnetos de Nd-Fe-B
Odontologia.
Abstract in Portuguese
Magnetos de Nd-Fe-B produzidos por metalurgia do pó são altamente susceptíveis à corrosão devido à porosidade intrínseca e à sua microestrutura complexa. Por outro lado, tais ímãs apresentam excelentes propriedades magnéticas tendo por isso várias aplicações. Na área nuclear, os ímãs permanentes à base de terras raras-metais de transição-boro (Nd-Fe-B) são utilizados na fabricação de suportes magnéticos (levitação magnética) para ultra-centrífugas utilizadas no enriquecimento isotópico do urânio natural de utilização em reatores nucleares. Em Odontologia são utilizados para fixar próteses totais e parciais sobre implantes, em Ortodontia, para corrigir maloclusões e fazer movimentações dentárias e em Cirurgia buco-maxilo-facial para fixar próteses de grandes defeitos da face. Em equipamentos eletrônicos, os magnetos são utilizados em balanças, cadeados, motores elétricos e principalmente na confecção de discos rígidos de computadores.Diante disso, o objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o comportamento de corrosão do magneto e testar tratamentos superficiais a fim de substituir principalmente os tratamentos com cromato que hoje em dia não estão sendo mais utilizados principalmente devido à sua toxicidade e altos custos dos tratamentos dos resíduos. A avaliação da resistência à corrosão foi feita através da análise de curvas de polarização potenciodinâmica, espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica, medidas de potencial de corrosão versus tempo e microscopia eletrônica de varredura a fim de associar a microestrutura ao comportamento de corrosão apresentado pelas amostras. Os resultados obtidos mostram que estes magnetos são altamente susceptíveis à corrosão e esta ocorre preferencialmente na fase rica em Nd, localizada nos contornos da fase matriz e magnética (). Tratamentos para proteção da superfície com revestimento de silano, revestimento de conversão de cério, moléculas auto-organizáveis (SAM), Cr hexavalente, fosfato tricatiônico seguido por passivação em solução de trióxido de cromo, e revestimento de fosfato obtido por imersão por 24 h em solução de NaH2PO4 (pH= 3,8) seguido de imersão em solução de sulfato de zinco não melhoraram a resistência à corrosão do magneto. Dentre os tratamentos utilizados, o de fosfatização por 24h em solução de NaH2PO4 (pH= 3,8) foi muito superior, conferindo maior proteção contra corrosão quando comparado com os outros tipos de tratamentos testados. ABSTRACT Nd-Fe-B magnets produced by powder metallurgy are highly susceptible to corrosion due to their complex microstructure and intrinsic porosity due to their fabrication process. Moreover, these magnets have excellent magnetic properties and find many applications. In the nuclear area, permanent magnets based on rare earth transition-iron-boron (Ne-Fe-B) are used in the manufacture of magnetic media (magnetic levitation) for ultra-centrifuges used for isotopic enrichment of uranium employed in nuclear reactors. In dentistry these types of magnets are used to fix total and partial prostheses on implants; in orthodontics to correct dental malocclusion and make moves; in buco-maxillo-facial surgery for setting facial prostheses of large defects of the face. In electronic equipment, they are used in scales, locks, electric motors and particularly in the manufacturing of hard drives of computers. The objective of this study is to evaluate the corrosion resistance of the magnet tested and surface treatments that could replace chromating that generates toxic residues and present high cost of processing waste with treatments that are environmentally friendly. The evaluation
Title in English
Assessment of the effect of surface treatments on the corrosion resistance of Nd-Fe-B Magnets.
Keywords in English
Corrosão
Magnetos de Nd-Fe-B
Odontologia.
Abstract in English
Nd-Fe-B magnets produced by powder metallurgy are highly susceptible to corrosion due to their complex microstructure and intrinsic porosity due to their fabrication process. Moreover, these magnets have excellent magnetic properties and find many applications. In the nuclear area, permanent magnets based on rare earth transition-iron-boron (Ne-Fe-B) are used in the manufacture of magnetic media (magnetic levitation) for ultra-centrifuges used for isotopic enrichment of uranium employed in nuclear reactors. In dentistry these types of magnets are used to fix total and partial prostheses on implants; in orthodontics to correct dental malocclusion and make moves; in buco-maxillo-facial surgery for setting facial prostheses of large defects of the face. In electronic equipment, they are used in scales, locks, electric motors and particularly in the manufacturing of hard drives of computers. The objective of this study is to evaluate the corrosion resistance of the magnet tested and surface treatments that could replace chromating that generates toxic residues and present high cost of processing waste with treatments that are environmentally friendly. The evaluation of the corrosion resistance was carried out through the analysis potentiodynamic polarization curves, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, monitoring of corrosion potential as a function of test time and scanning electron microscopy to try to correlate the magnet microstructure with its corrosion resistance. The results show that these magnets are highly susceptible to corrosion that occurs preferentially in the Nd-rich phase, located in the boundaries of the magnetic matrix phase (). Treatment with silane, cerium, sam, Cr 6+, tricationic phosphate followed by bath of chromium trioxide and in NaH2PO4 solution for 24 hours followed by bath of zinc sulphate did not improve the corrosion resistance of the magnet. Among the treatments used, immersion in NaH2PO4 solution for 24 hours pH=3.8 was the one that provided the best corrosion protection against corrosion, when compared with the other types of tested treatments.